Franklin County, VermontEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Vermont
Franklin County
Guide to Franklin County Vermont genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Franklin County, New Hampshire | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of New Hampshire | |
![]() Location of New Hampshire in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 5, 1792 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Saint Albans |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Franklin County Courthouse PO Box 808 Saint Albans , VT 05478 802-524-2739 802-524-3863 Fax: 802-524-7996 |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
County clerk has divorce and court records from 1900; town clerks have birth, marriage, death, burial and land; probate judge has probate records.
Bakersfield 1791,
Berkshire 1781,
Enosburg 1780,
Fairfax 1763,
Fairfield 1763,
Fletcher 1781,
Franklin 1789,
Georgia 1763,
Highgate 1763,
Montgomery 1789,
Richford 1780,
Sheldon 1763,
Swanton 1763,
St. Albans 1763[1]
Quick Facts
Parent County
- Created 5 November 1792 from Chittenden County. [1]
Boundary Changes
9 November 1802, Grand Isle County set off.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Towns and City:
Extinct Town: • Smithfield[2]
Villages: • Enosburg Falls • Swanton
Neighboring Counties
Chittenden | Grand Isle | Lamoille | Orleans | Quebec counties: Brome | Missisquoi
Resources
Archives and Libraries
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court records
Gazetteers
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Franklin County for European settlers included:[3]
- Hudson River pre-historic
- Lake Champlain pre-historic
- Lake Champlain Trail pre-historic
- Champlain Canal 1823
- Erie Canal 1825
- Chambly Canal and the Richelieu River 1843
Military Records
Newspapers
Probate Records
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Vermont, Franklin County Probates (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies, Libraries and Museums
Family History Centers
Websites
- The Franklin County VTGenWeb Project, an member of The VTGenWeb Project
- The USGenWeb Archives Project
- The USGenWeb Archives Project
- FamilySearch.org
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 698. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Michael J. Leclerc, Genealogist's Handbook for New England Research, 5th ed. (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 395. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974 D27g 2012.
- ↑ Handybook, 847-61.
| ||||||||||||
| This Vermont-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 01:57.
- This page has been accessed 1,481 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


