Franklin County, MississippiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Mississippi
Franklin County
Guide to Franklin County Mississippi genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Franklin County, Mississippi | |
| Map | |
| Map of Mississippi highlighting Franklin County Location in the state of Mississippi | |
![]() Location of Mississippi in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1809 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Meadville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | P O Box 297 Meadville, MS 39653 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Franklin County Courthouse
PO Box 297;
Meadville, MS 39653
Phone: 601.384.2330
Clerk Chancery Court has court land and probate records.
Clerk Circuit Court has military records. [1]
History
Brief History (Pre-1817) of Franklin County, Mississippi, USGenWeb for Franklin County, Mississippi
Parent County
1809--Franklin County was created 21 December 1809 from Adams County. County seat: Meadville [2]
Boundary Changes
- 01 Mar 1808 Mississippi Territory authorized the creation of Franklin County from Wilkinson County, but the creation never took effect and it was not mapped. (HRS Miss., St. and Co., 17)
- 21 Dec 1809 Franklin was created by the Mississippi Territory from Adams, Amite, and Wilkinson counties. (Miss. Terr. Stat., p. 97)
- 22 Dec 1809 FRANKLIN lost to JEFFERSON. (Miss. Terr. Stat., p. 99)
- 03 Dec 1810 FRANKLIN gained from AMITE. FRANKLIN boundary with WILKINSON was redefined [no change]. (Miss. Terr. Stat., p. 99)
- 09 Dec 1811 FRANKLIN lost to creation of MARION. (Miss. Terr. Stat., pp. 104-105)
- 12 Feb 1819 FRANKLIN lost to AMITE. (Miss. Laws 1819, 1st sess., p. 14)
- 29 Jun 1822 FRANKLIN gained from JEFFERSON. (Miss. Laws 1821-1822, 5th sess. adj., p. 274)
- 21 Jan 1823 FRANKLIN lost to JEFFERSON and lost to creation of COPIAH. (Miss. Laws 1822-1823, 6th sess., ch. 36/p. 100 and ch. 49, secs. 1, 7/pp. 117-118)
- 07 Apr 1870 FRANKLIN lost to creation of LINCOLN. FRANKLIN boundary with AMITE was redefined [no change]. (Miss. Laws 1870, reg. sess., ch. 55, secs. 1-2, 8/pp. 129, 132)
- 10 May 1871 FRANKLIN lost to AMITE. (Miss. Laws 1871, reg. sess., ch. 264/p. 647)
- 04 Apr 1873 FRANKLIN gained from AMITE. (Miss. Laws 1873, reg. sess., ch. 50/p. 202)
- 09 Feb 1875 FRANKLIN gained from LINCOLN. (Miss. Laws 1875, reg. sess., ch. 29/p. 56)
See Mississippi: Individual County Chronologies, Atlas of Historical County Boundaries
Record Loss
1877--Some records were lost.
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Franklin County, Mississippi census records online, see: Mississippi Census.
- 1810 - 1810 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1816 - 1816 Territory Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1820 - 1820 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1833 - 1833 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1841 - 1841 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1845 - 1845 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1870 - 1870 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
- 1880 - 1880 State Census Returns, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Franklin
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Franklin County, Mississippi (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
- Civil War service men from Franklin County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Franklin County.
- - 4th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry
- Company I - Stockdale Rangers
- - 7th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
- Company A - Franklin Rifles
- Company K - Quitman Rifles
- Company E - Franklin Beauregards
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Mississippi tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information see Mississippi Taxation.
- 1810-1887 - Territorial and County Tax Rolls, courtesy: FamilySearch - free.
Vital Records
- 1816-1899 - Marriages On-Line Index: Franklin County, Mississippi. Courtesy: MSGenWeb - free.
- 1818-1928 - Franklin County Marriage Books 1-6 Index 1818-1928 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Franklin County, Mississippi page 379, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/ce/Igimississippia.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 May 2013, at 21:42.
- This page has been accessed 1,778 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
