Frøya, Sør-Trøndelag, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Sør-Trøndelag County > Frøya
Contents |
Church Records
Contains parish registers from the parishes Nord-Frøya (Sletten), Froan chapel and Sør-Frøya (Hallaren) in Frøya clerical district. They were separated from Hitra clerical district in 1877. For earlier records see Hitra (Dolm clerical district. The Family History Library has micfrofilm copies of the church records from 1846-1923.
Digital images are online at Digitalarkivet.
Frøya: 1871-1880, Lysningsprotokoll
Frøya: 1901-1917, Lysningsprotokoll
Frøya/Hallaren: 1878-1893, Klokkarbok
Frøya/Hallaren: 1882-1897, Ministerialbok
Frøya/Hallaren: 1893-1910, Klokkarbok
Frøya/Hallaren: 1910-1938, Klokkarbok
Frøya/Nord-Frøya (Sletta): 1910-1924, Ministerialbok
Frøya/Nord-Frøya (Sletta): 1935-1948, Klokkerbok
Frøya/Sør-Frøya (Hallaren): 1898-1915
Census Records
- 1801, 1835, 1865, 1875 see Hitra (Dolm) clerical district.
- Sjeleregister, 1794, 1825-1827. The 1794, 1825-1827 census for Fosen prosti include the parishes of Hemne, Hitra, Frøya, Ørland, Stadsbygd, Åfjord and Bjørnør and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library.
- Folketælling for Norge, 3 Dec 1900. The 1900 census for Frøya clerical district includes the parishes of Frøya (Frøien), Nord-Frøya (Sletten), Sør-Frøya (Hallaren) and Froan (Froøyene) and is available on microfilm at theFamily History Library. Also available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives) as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Frøyværinger år 1900 : Folketellinga for Frøya i 1900. Matrikkelen for Frøya 1890. Matrikkelen for Frøya 1907. 1900 census and 1890 farm list for Frøya available on microfilm at the Family History Library.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 1te desember 1910. The 1910 census for Frøya clerical districtis is available online atDigitalarkivet (Digital Archives) as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Frøyaboka You can download the digital book.
Bygdebokservice (a company in Vestfold) publishes farm books as internet pages using a program called WebExe. With this program it is easy to search and look through the pages. It is also easy to copy the text you want to use.
The book for Frøya consists of local history articles and a discussion of all the farms in the kommune and the inhabitants in a historical perspective.
Probate Records
1681-1874: Probates may be found in Fosen judicial district.
1691-1814: Clerical probates may be found in Fosen Deanery.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 August 2012, at 18:48.
- This page has been accessed 269 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More