Forest County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Forest County
Guide to Forest County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 11, 1885 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Crandon |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Forest County Courthouse 200 E Madison Street Crandon, WI 54520 Phone: 715.478.2422 |
County Courthouse
Forest County Courthouse
200 E Madison Street
Crandon, WI 54520
Phone: 715.478.2422
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death
and land records from 1885; Clerk Court has
divorce and court records; Register in Probate
has probate records[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1885--Forest County was created 11 April 1885 fromLanglade County. County seat: Crandon [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Courtesy of the Crandon Public Library:
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
The Crandon Public Library in the city of Crandon has made an obituary database on its website. This index was begun by local and library volunteers and converted to an online database by the library. The index currently covers the years from 1909 – 1923, 2001 – 2003, and 2005. This is an ongoing project. There are nearly 1,800 records in the index. The data fields include last name, first name, age, newspaper, and date of publication. Click on the column header to sort the records.
Enter a surname in the search box to bring up a list of individuals with that name. You may request a copy of the obituary from the library for a small fee. As noted on the website, you may also request a copy of an obituary for someone who died in years not included in the index, if you have an approximate date of death.
Copies of the obituaries are available from the library.
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Schools
Crandon High School Yearbooks:
1938, 1943, 1945-1948, 1950-1951, 1953, 1955, 1958-1961, 1963-1964
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 757 Forest County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 00:59.
- This page has been accessed 1,411 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

