Flakstad, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Nordland County > Flakstad
Contents |
Church Records
Flakstad clerical district contains parish registers from the parishes Flakstad and Moskenes with Reine chapel. Flakstad was separated from Buksnes (Lofoten) clerical district in 1740. For earlier records see Buksnes clerical district.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of the church books, 1792-1956.
Digital images are online at Digitalarkivet:
Flakstad / Flakstad: 1847-1929
Flakstad / Moskenes: 1843-1935
Buksnes: 1704-1748, 1773-1793, 1817-1885
Census Records
- 1664-1666, 1701 see Buksnes clerical district.
- Folketellingen den 1ste februar 1801, Norge. The 1801 census for Flakstad clerical district includes the parishes of Flakstad and Moskenes and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet.
- Folketellingen den 31te desember 1865. The 1865 census for Flakstad clerical district includes the parishes of Flakstad and Moskenes and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellinga 1865 for [nr.] 1859 Flakstad. An index to the 1865 census for Flakstad is available on microfiche at the Family History Library.
- Folketellingen for kongeriket Norge den 31te desember 1875. The 1875 census for Flakstad clerical district includes the parishes of Flakstad and Moskenes and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellinga 1875 for [nr.] 1859 Flakstad. An index to the 1875 census for Flakstad is available on microfiche at the Family History Library.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 3dje desember 1900. The 1900 census for Flakstad clerical district includes the parishes of Flakstad and Moskenes and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 1te desember 1910. The 1910 census for Flakstad clerical district includes the parishes of Flakstad and Moskenes and is available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
38 Andopen 17 Andopsnes 31 Bø 30 Flakstad Præstegaard 21 Hovden 32 Kilan 20 Krystad 44 Kvalvik 19 Marken 24 Mevold 35 Myrland 37 Napp med Haarberget 41 Nesland 40 Nusfjord 29 Ramberg 24 Reinen 26 Sand indre 27 Sand ytre 36 Sandnes 18 Selfjord 42 Skjelfjord 28 Stokvik 16 Strømsnes 39 Strømøen 15 Sund 22 Valle søndre 23 Valle øvre 33 Vareid 34 Vikten 24 Volden
Probate Records
1673-1879: Probates are found in Lofoten og Versterålen judicial district.
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 August 2012, at 22:28.
- This page has been accessed 291 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More