Fayette County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Fayette County
Guide to Fayette County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Fayette County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 21, 1837 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | West Union |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Fayette County Courthouse 114 North Vine Street P.O. Box 226 West Union, IA 52175 Phone:(563) 422-3687 Fayette County Website |
Contents |
Quick Reference Facts
Parent County
1837--Fayette County was created 21 December 1837 from Dubuque County. it was attached to Clayton County prior to organiztoin 7 February 1859. County seat: West Union [1]
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Allamakee | Black Hawk | Bremer | Buchanan | Chickasaw | Clayton | Delaware | Winnishiek
Record Loss
1872 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Resources
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Land and Property
History
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Waterloo newspapers that may have included Fayette County residents. This database is free at some libraries.
Probate Records
Fayette County probate case files are scheduled to become available for free online at FamilySearch as images become available. For more information, click here.
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Iowa, Fayette County Probate Case Files (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Taxation
Vital Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries, and Museums
Courthouses
Fayette County Courthouse
114 North Vine Street
P.O. Box 226
West Union, IA 52175
(563) 422-3687
Fayette County
Family History Centers
Societies
Places
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 16:12.
- This page has been accessed 1,382 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

