Faribault County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Faribault County
Guide to Faribault County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Faribault County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 20, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Blue Earth |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Faribault County Courthouse 415 North Main Street Blue Earth, MN 56013 Phone: 507-526-6225 Phone: 507-526-6252 Faribault County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Court Administrator has birth, marriage, divorce and probate from 1870,
Court records from 1950 and naturalization records.
Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1855--Faribault County was created 20 February 1855 from Blue Earth County. County seat: Blue Earth [2]
- For a brief history of how Faribault County was named, click here. Then select Faribault County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Blue Earth | Bricelyn | Delavan | Easton | Elmore | Frost | Kiester | Minnesota Lake | Walters | Wells | Winnebago
Townships
Barber Township | Blue Earth City Township | Brush Creek Township | Clark Township | Delavan Township | Dunbar Township | Elmore Township | Emerald Township | Foster Township | Jo Daviess Township | Kiester Township | Lura Township | Minnesota Lake Township | Pilot Grove Township | Prescott Township | Rome Township | Seely Township | Verona Township | Walnut Lake Township | Winnebago City Township
Unincorporated
Clayton | Guckeen | Homedahl | Huntley
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Faribault County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are many companies or regiments that were formed from men of Faribault County.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry (Mounted Rangers), Companies B and K.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Heavy Artillery, Company F.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry, Companies H and K.
- - 5th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Companies C and F.
- - Brackett's Battalion, Minnesota Cavalry, Company B.
Newspapers
To find if your town's newspaper is in the collection of the Minnesota Historical Society in St. Paul, you can click on the link to find their catalog of newspaper holdings. They also sell microfilm copies of their newspaper holdings.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Faribault County Recorder (fee for copies)
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Faribault County Historical Society
405 East 6th Street
Blue Earth, MN 56013
507-526-5421
Web Sites
- Faribault County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- The Faribault County MNGenWeb Project, a member of The MNGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Cyndi's List: Faribault County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Faribault County, Minnesota page 364, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Minnesota-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:23.
- This page has been accessed 1,748 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

