Fallon County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Fallon County
Guide to Fallon County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Fallon County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 9, 1913 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Baker |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Fallon County Courthouse 10 W Fallon Avenue Baker, MT 59313 Phone: 406.778.7106 Fallon County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 9 December 1913 from Custer
- County seat: Baker [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Bowman County, North Dakota | Carter | Custer | Golden Valley County, North Dakota | Harding County, South Dakota | Prairie | Slope County, North Dakota | Wibaux
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk Recorder has birth records from 1884, divorce records from 1919, land and military discharge Records; Clerk Court has marriage records from 1913, divorce, probate and court records
[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Web Sites
- The Fallon County MTGenWeb Project, a member of The MTGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 415.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 16:46.
- This page has been accessed 1,571 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
