Escambia County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Escambia County
Guide to Escambia County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Escambia County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | July 21, 1821 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Pensacola | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents
|
County Courthouse
Escambia County Courthouse
223 S Palafox Place
Pensacola, FL 32501
Phone: 850.595.4310
Clerk County Court has marriage, probate and court records from 1821.
County Health Department has birth and death records.
Comptroller has land records from 1821. [1]
History
Parent County
1821--Escambia County was created 21 July 1821 as an original county.
County seat: Pensacola [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- Florida African American Griots Project - USGenWeb
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- Escambia County, Florida Cemetery Transcriptions - The USGenWeb Archives Project
- Florida Tombstone Transcription Project - USGenWeb
- Interment.net - Florida cemetery records by County
- St. John's Cemetery, Pensacola, Florida (Sponsored by The Friends of St. John's Cemetery Foundation)
- St. John's Cemetery, Pensacola BillionGraves
- Veterans Administration National Cemeteries - Florida National Cemeteries
Individual cemeteries:
- Barrancas National Cemetery, Pensacola BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Escambia County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
- 1783 Spanish Census - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1821 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1823 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1880 Census African Born Blacks and Mulattos - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Federal Census Information from National Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- State Census Information from Florida State Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Census of Pensioners Revolutionary Military Service - USGenWeb Archives Project
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Pensacola
Court
- [http://www.escambiaclerk.com/clerk/coc_online_public_records.aspx Clerk of the Court, Escambia County)
Land
- [http://www.escambiaclerk.com/clerk/coc_online_public_records.aspx Clerk of the Court, Escambia County) - Plat Books and Old Deed Books Public Records Search
- Florida Territorial Land Records
Local Histories
Maps
- 1870 Gray's Atlas Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1882 Rand McNally Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Exploring Florida, FCIT Maps, University of South Florida
Military
Various Wars
- Florida State Military Files - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Pension Transcriptions - Florida state pension records from various wars - USGenWeb Pension Project
Civil War
- The 1890 Census Veterans Schedules for Fort Barrancas in Escambia County are available on roll 118 of "Special Schedules of the Eleventh Census (1890) Enumerating Union Veterans and Widows of Union Veterans of the Civil War" (NARA M123). The schedules list veterans and their widows who served as Union soldiers in the Civil War. For more information on the 1890 Veterans Schedules see Union Census Records.
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battle was fought in Escambia County:
- October 9, 1861 = Santa Rosa Island[3]
Map showing Civil War battles in Florida.
Korean Conflict
Vietnam War
Newspapers
Obituaries
- Escambia County, Florida Obituaries - Obituary transcriptions from Escambia, Florida - USGenWeb Obituaries Project
Probate
- Clerk of the Court, Escambia County - Probate Court Public Records Search
Taxation
- Clerk of the Court, Escambia County - Tax Deed Sales Records
Vital Records
Birth
- 1880-1907 - Pensacola Birth Index 1880-1907. Batch C743376 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1891-1910 - Pensacola Birth Index 1891-1910. Batch C745432 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Marriage
- 1822-1870 - Escambia County Marriage Books A thru F Index 1822-1870. Batch M514451 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1869-1880 - Escambia County Marriage Books G thru J Index 1869-1880. Batch M514452 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1870-1881 - Escambia County Marriage Books G thru J Index 1870-1881. Batch M743462 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1881-1885 - Escambia County Marriage Books K thru N Index 1881-1885. Batch M514453 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1881-1896 - Escambia County Marriage Books K thru N Index 1881-1896. Batch M743512 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1896-1907 - Escambia County Marriage Books O and P Index 1896-1907. Batch M743388 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1907-1915 - Escambia County Marriage Books Q and R Index 1907-1915. Batch M743378 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1915-1921 - Escambia County Marriage Books S and T Index 1915-1921. Batch M743383 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1921-1927 - Escambia County Marriage Books U and V Index 1921-1927. Batch M743377 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Death
- 1876-1905 - Pensacola Death Index 1876-1905. Batch B743375 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1891-1910 - Pensacola Death Index 1891-1910. Batch B745433 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Escambia County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Escambia County, FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
- Escambia County, The FLGenWeb Project at USGenWeb
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Escambia County, Florida. Page 134 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 26 June 2012).
- ↑ 4.00 4.01 4.02 4.03 4.04 4.05 4.06 4.07 4.08 4.09 4.10 4.11 4.12 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/54/Igiflorida.pdf.
| This Florida-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 5 April 2013, at 19:55.
- This page has been accessed 2,101 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

