Escambia County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Escambia County
Guide to Escambia County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Escambia County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 10, 1868 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Brewton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Escambia County Courthouse 314 Belleville Ave. Brewton, AL 36427 Phone: (251) 867-0225 County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1897,
probate and land records from 1869
[1]
History
Parent County
1868--Escambia County was created 10 December 1868 from Baldwin and Conecuh Counties.
County seat: Brewton [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1868 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
http://blogs.ancestry.com/circle/?p=2424
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Baldwin
- Conecuh
- Covington
- Escambia County, Florida
- Monroe
- Okaloosa County, Florida
- Santa Rosa County, Florida
Resources
Biography
Biographies of many notable residents of Escambia County, Alabama were published in Memorial Record of Alabama (1893). Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free. Begins on page 951.
Cemeteries
- Baptist Hill Cemetery
- Bethel Cemetery
- Bethel Community Menonite Church & Cemetery
- Black Cemetery
- Blackwater Cemetery
- Booneville Church Cemetery
- Bowman Cemetery
- Bradley Church Cemetery
- Brantley Cemetery
- Brown Cemetery
- Calvary Cemetery
- Canoe Cemetery
- Canoe United Methodist Church Cemetery
- Catawba Springs Cemetery
- Cooper Cemetery
- Damascus Cemetery
- Dixie Cemetery
- Dixie Church Cemetery
- Dixonville Cemetery
- Dollahite Cemetery
- Driskell Cemetery
- Elim Cemetery
- Emmons Cemetery
- Emmons Cemetery East
- Emmons Cemetery
- Fort Crawford Cemetery
- Foshee Cemetery
- Freemanville Church Cemetery
- Freewill Cemetery
- Fuqua Cemetery
- Gay Cemetery
- Green Acres Memorial Park
- Hall Cemetery
- Halls Creek Church Cemetery
- Hammack Cemetery
- Hammock Cemetery
- Hanberry Cemetery
- Hawkins Cemetery
- Henderson Cemetery
- Hillcrest Cemetery
- Hollywood Cemetery
- Hoomesville Church Cemetery
- Huxford Cemetery (AKA Huxford Baptist Church Cemetery)
- Huxford Church Cemetery
- Jack Springs Cemetery
- Judson Cemetery
- Judson Indian Cemetery
- Lambeth-Boutwell Cemetery
- Lindsey Cemetery
- Little Escambia Cemetery
- Little Rock Church Cemetery
- Lucy Hill Cemetery
- Magnolia Cemetery
- Mancill Cemetery
- Mason Cemetery
- May Creek Church Cemetery
- McGowin Cemetery
- Miller Cemetery
- Mize Cemetery
- Mothershed Cemetery
- Moyeville Church Cemetery
- Nokomis Church Cemetery
- Oak Grove Cemetery
- Oak Hill Cemetery
- Oak Hill Cemetery
- Odom Cemetery
- Old Bradley Cemetery
- Old Travis Cemetery
- Pilgrims Rest Cemetery
- Pineview Church Cemetery
- Pleasant Grove Church Cemetery
- Pleasant Hill Cemetery
- Poarch Mission Cemetery
- Pollard Cemetery
- Robbinsville Church Cemetery
- Rock Cemetery
- Rock Creek Church Cemetery
- Sam McGowin Cemetery
- Sardis Church Cemetery
- Serenity Gaden Cemetery
- Steadham Cemetery
- Still Cemetery
- Sullivan Cemetery
- Travelers Rest Cemetery
- Travis Cemetery
- Travis Creek Cemetery
- Union Cemetery
- Union Hill Church Cemetery
- Wallace Church Cemetery
- Weaver Cemetery
- Weavers Cemetery
- Zion Church Cemetery
- Zion Hill Baptist Church Cemetery
Census
| Escambia County, Alabama | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Pop. | %± |
| 1870 | 4,041 | — |
| 1880 | 5,719 | 41.5% |
| 1890 | 8,666 | 51.5% |
| 1900 | 11,320 | 30.6% |
| 1910 | 18,889 | 66.9% |
| 1920 | 22,464 | 18.9% |
| 1930 | 27,963 | 24.5% |
| 1940 | 30,671 | 9.7% |
| 1950 | 31,443 | 2.5% |
| 1960 | 33,511 | 6.6% |
| 1970 | 34,912 | 4.2% |
| 1980 | 38,440 | 10.1% |
| 1990 | 35,518 | −7.6% |
| 2000 | 38,440 | 8.2% |
| 2010 | 38,319 | −0.3% |
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Olive
Court Records
Directories
Escambia County, Alabama Online Historical Directories - identifies historical city, county, business and other directories available online on both free and pay-to-access websites.
Land and Property
To place a grant or deed on a map within context of Escambia County, Alabama see:
- Boyd, Gregory A. Family Maps of Escambia County, Alabama: with Homesteads, Roads, Waterways, Towns, Cemeteries, Railroads, and More. Norman, Okla.: Arphax Pub. Co., 2006. This is a definitive work and can be used as an index to land grants. Digital version at HistoryGeo.com ($). Website includes free surname index. FHL Book 976.1265 E7b.
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Escambia County, Alabama (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
Probate Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1860, 1879-1892, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1860, 1879-1892, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1879-1930 - Escambia County Marriage Books A-L Index 1879-1930 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1879–1892 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920"at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- 1879–1892 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920"at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
Death
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free
Societies and Libraries
Family History Center
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Atmore Alabama Family History Center
- 166 Old Bratt Rd
Atmore, Escambia, Alabama, United States
Phone: 334-368-5130
Hours: Wed 6pm-7pm
- 166 Old Bratt Rd
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Escambia County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Escambia County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Escambia County p. 37.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/06/Igialabamadj.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 23:26.
- This page has been accessed 2,139 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

