El Paso County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
El Paso County
Guide to El Paso County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| El Paso County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 1, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Colorado Springs |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | El Paso County Courthouse ]27 E. Vermijo Ave. Colorado Springs, CO 80903-2208 Phone:719-520-6216 El Paso County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1861
and military discharge records from 1919; Clerk District
Court has divorce and probate records; County Court
has Court Records[1]
Quick Facts
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Colorado Springs [2]
Parent County
1 November 1861: El Paso County was created as an original county. In 1859 it was formed from old Arapahoe County in the territory of Kansas. El Paso county was created by the Colorado legislature, and was one of Colorado's original 17 counties.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
- Colorado Springs City Cemetery Page - Includes a burial search (requires registration)
- Evergreen Cemetery 1005 S. Hancock Avenue, Colorado Springs, Colorado 80903
Office Hours: 8 a.m-5 p.m. Monday through Friday, Saturday 8 a.m. - Noon | Phone: (719) 578-6646 | Fax: (719) 578-6077
- Fairview Cemetery 1000 S. 26th Street, Colorado Springs, Colorado 80904
Office Hours: 7 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Monday through Friday, Saturday by appointment | Phone: (719) 578-6638
Gate hours for visitation: Summer (Mid April through Mid October) 6 a.m. - 8 p.m. | Winter (Mid October through Mid April) 7 a.m. - 6 p.m.
- The Shrine of Remembrance Mausoleum (BillionGraves) in Colorado Springs is a smaller cemetery, on Fountain Blvd along with two funeral homes.
Census
For tips on accessing El Paso County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Colorado Springs
Court Records
El Paso County Old Age Pension Records 1933-1936. An Index compiled from the offical record of the applications granted by the El Paso County Commissioners during these years. Record may show the following:
- Name of Applicant
- Date and Amount of pension payment
- Any adjustments to the pension
- Person's age
- Town nearest to where they lived
- Other Actions done by the County
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Calhan Colorado Family History Center
- Colorado Springs Colorado Family History Center
- Colorado Springs Colorado East Family History Center
- Colorado Springs Colorado North Family History Center
- Fountain Colorado Family History Center (Colorado Springs)
Libraries
- Manitou Springs Public Library
701 Manitou Ave
Manitou Springs, CO 80829
Telephone: (719) 685-5206
- Pikes Peak Library District
20 North Cascade Avenue
Colorado Springs, CO 80903
Telephone: (719) 531-6333
- Security Public Library
715 Aspen Drive
Security, CO 80911
Telephone: (719) 391-3191
Museums
Societies
- Old Colorado City Historical Society
1 South 24th Street
Colorado Springs.Colorado 80904
Telephone 719-636-1225
- Pikes Peak Genealogical Society
P.O. Box 1262
Colorado Springs, CO 80901
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
The Colorado State Archives has put a name only Index to the El Paso County Divorce Records for the period 1903 to 1941 on-line.
Places
Populated Places
Calhan | Colorado Springs | Fountain | Green Mountain Falls | Manitou Springs | Monument | Palmer Lake | Ramah
Websites
- USGenWeb Archives
- Family History Library Catalog
- El Paso County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), El Paso County, Colorado. Page 98 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
43rd Regiment - The Forty-third Regiment of Indiana Volunteers: An Historic Sketch of Its Career and Services by William E. McLean (Terre Haute, Ind.: C. W. Brown, 1903) 79th Regiment - History of the Seventy-ninth Regiment Indiana Volunteer Infantry in the Civil War of eighteen sixty-one in the United States by George W. Parker (Indianapolis, Ind.: Hollenbeck Press, 1899) 81st Regiment - History of the Eighty-First Regiment of Indiana Volunteer Infantry in the Great War of the Rebellion, 1861 to 1865 by George W. Morris (Louisville, Ky.: Franklin Printing Co., 1901) 88th Regiment - Roster of the Surviving Members of the Eighty-eighth Regiment, Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Corrected to August 1st, 1889 by Allan H. Dougall (Fort Wayne, Ind.: n.pub., 1889) 99th Regiment - New History of the 99th Indiana Infantry by D. R. Lucas (Rockford, Ill.: Horner Printing, 1900) Indiana Commission on Public Records (Indianapolis, Indiana). Indiana Legion, 1861–1865, Index of Soldiers. Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1988. (On 5 Family History Library films beginning with 1571078). This card index was prepared by the Work Projects Administration (WPA) and is at the Indiana State Archives. The Indiana Legion was a Civil War state militia. The index cards provide the soldier’s name, regiment, duration of enlistment, dates of enrollment and mustering in, county, age, physical description, and date and location of discharge.
The following records are at the Indiana State Archives:McKennon RollMcKennon Roll
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:19.
- This page has been accessed 2,463 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

