Eastham, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Eastham
Guide to Eastham, Cheshire family history and genealogy. Parish registers (baptism, christening, marriage, and burial records), civil registration (birth, marriage, and death records), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and websites.
Contents |
Parish History
The large manor of ‘Estham’, which then included Bromborough, was recorded in the Domesday Book of 1086. Earl Randle Gernons, granted the manors of Eastham and Bromborough together with their churches to St Werburgh’s in about 1152. So Eastham had its own parish church then although it was still referred to as a chapel and was served by the mother church at Bromborough.
The church remained the property of the Abbey until 1541. In that year, the Abbey was dissolved and the building became a Cathedral by order of Henry VIII, shortly after the Church of England broke away from the Pope. Eastham church then became the property of the Dean and Chapter of the Cathedral.
At that time, Eastham parish then covered seven townships : Eastham, Hooton, Childer Thornton, Little Sutton, Great Sutton, Overpool, Netherpool and also part of Whitby, all but the first now being part of the borough of Ellesmere Port and Neston.
EASTHAM, is a township, a parish, and a sub-district, in Wirrall district, Cheshire. The township lies on the river Mersey, at a ferry, and on the Chester and Birken-head railway, between Bromborough and Hooton stations, it is 6¼ miles SSE of Birkenhead; and has a post office under Chester. The parish contains also the townships of Great Sutton, Little Sutton, Over-Pool, Nether-Pool, Childer-Thornton, and Hooton, and part of the township of Whitby. The chapelries of Hooton and Ellesmere-Port are separate benefices. There are a United Presbyterian church, and two Primitive Methodist chapels. The sub-district includes also Bromborough parish, and four townships of Bebington.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Eastham parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Eastham Parish (1598) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1598-1909 |
NONE |
1598-1934 |
NONE |
1598-1895 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1600-1870 | NONE |
1600-1870 |
NONE |
1600-1870 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Eastham, St. Mary (C of E). An ancient parish, originally comprising the townships of Childer Thornton, Eastham, Great Sutton, Hooton, Little Sutton, Netherpool, Overpool and Whitby (part). Registers of Baptisms 1598–1873, Marriages 1598–1992 and Burials 1598–1954 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office.
Parish registers for Eastham, Cheshire, 1598-1954 Cheshire Record Office call no.: P195/1/1-5, P195/2/1-3, P195/3/1-3, P195/4, P195/5/1-3, P195/5638/1, 3-7, 23-25.
| Parish registers Content | FHL Film |
| Burials, 1598-1812. Marriages, 1598-1754. Baptisms, 1598-1827. | BRITISH 2106555 Items 11 - 16 |
| Baptisms, 1826-1866. Marriages, 1754-1838. Marriage banns, 1823-1867. Burials, 1813-1884. | BRITISH 2106556 Items 1 - 10 |
| Marriages including banns, 1792-1812. | BRITISH 2326898 Item 3 |
| Baptisms, 1866-1951. Marriages, 1837-1951. Burials, 1844-1895. | BRITISH 2147234 Items 7 - 13 |
| Burials, Aug. 1895-1954. | BRITISH Film 2147235 Items 1 - 3 |
Bishop's transcripts for Eastham, 1600-1870 Early entries in Latin. Cheshire Record Office no.: EDB 84.
| Bishop's transcripts | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1600, 1602-1604, 1606-1610, 1615, 1617-1618, 1620-1624, 1626-1627, 1630-1632, 1634, 1636, 1638-1639, 1641, 1664, 1665, 1668-1677, 1679-1685, 1690-1691, 1694-1765. | BRITISH 1655667 Item 3 |
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriage, burials, 1743-1747, 1750-1761, 1764-1830, 1832-1870. Burials, 1831. | BRITISH 1655668 Item 1 |
| Parish registers 1598 to 1700. Includes index. | BRITISH 90132 |
Non-Conformist Churches
- Eastham, United Reformed Church, Crossthwaite Avenue. Founded 1943.
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241252. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
[[../../../../../../../help/feedback|Feedback]]
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Wirral Poor Law Union, Cheshire
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) adapted 19 February 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 May 2013, at 05:03.
- This page has been accessed 669 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More