East Ardsley, YorkshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png YorkshireGotoarrow.png Yorkshire Parishes Gotoarrow.png West Riding Gotoarrow.png East Ardsley

Contents

Parish History

ARDSLEY, EAST, a parish, in the union of Wakefield, Lower division of the wapentake of Agbrigg, West Riding Yorkshire, 3½ miles (N. W. by N.) from Wakefield.   There ae a places of worship for Wesleyans and United Free Methodist.[1] [2]



Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church records

Online Records
AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£)
FS = FamilySearch.org
JMI = JoinerMarriageIndex.co.uk (£)
EAST ARDSLEY PARISH (1539) Online Records

Baptisms
Marriages
Burials

Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images
AC 1654-1910 1654-1910 1654-1935 1654-1935 1654-1917 1654-1917
FS 1598-1889 None 1598-1843 None 1826-1885 None
JMI None None 1813-1817 None None None

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

East Ardsley is an 'ancient' parish (created before 1813).  Church of England records for East Ardsley survive from 1662 (St.Michael's).

The original registers are deposited at theWest Yorkshire Archives in Wakefield. 

The copies made by the minister (ordered by an Act of 1598) and sent each year to the Bishop of the diocese (known as parish register transcripts or Bishop's transcripts) survive from 1598 (with gaps) and are deposited at the West Yorkshire Archives branch in Sheepscar, Leeds. 

The Family History Library in Salt Lake City has both parish registers and bishop's transcripts on microfilm for East Ardsley which are listed in the Family History Library Catalog.  Many of these records are indexed in the International Genealogical Index available online through the 'Advanced Search' at www.familysearch.org.


Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.

Census records

a.  Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 464238. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Yorkshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England(1848), pp. 66-69.
  2. 1870-72, John Marius Wilson's Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 3 April 2013, at 00:14.
  • This page has been accessed 757 times.