Earl Soham, SuffolkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Suffolk
Suffolk Parishes
Earl Soham
Contents |
Parish History
Soham, Earl (St. Andrew), is a parish in the union of Plomesgate, the hundred of Loes, and E division of Suffolk, it is 12 miles N. W. from Woodbridge. There are places of worship for Baptists and Wesleyans.[1]
Resources
If you live in Suffolk you will have access to a variety of resources at local archives and libraries; however , for those who live further afield, one can access microfilm and online records at Family History Centers. Refer to Earl Soham and Suffolk in the Family History Library Catalog for available records.
Civil Registration
Earl Soham was in Plomesgate district. To search an index of Plomesgate district records go to FreeBMD. The Suffolk Civil Registration article provides more details about these records. Civil Registration began in 1837.
Church records
The Parish Registers begin in 1558. They can be viewed at the Suffolk Record Office. For pre 1813 Bishop Transcript entries you will need to look in Loes Deanery, Archdeaconry of Suffolk. Parish Chest records are lacking for Earl Soham. See Suffolk Church Records for further details.
Census records
There are census records available for Earl Soham from 1841 to 1911. Census records are available on a variety of subscription and other websites. If you need to consult the 1841 to 1891 census on microfilm, refer to Earl Soham, England, Census in the library catalogue.
There is statistical data available for the census years 1801 to 1931 that records the number of houses, families, people, and other statistical data for every parish in the county.
Refer to the Suffolk Census wiki article for details.
Probate records
Prior to 1858 the primary court that had jurisdiction over Earl Soham (Catalogued Soham Earl) was the Archdeaconry of Suffolk; however, a person’s will or administration may have been probated in nearby courts or even in London. After 1858 it was in Ipswich District. Refer to the Suffolk Probate Records article for further details.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
- England Jurisdictions 1851 - see parish in context with surrounding parishes
- Vision of Britain
Web sites
References
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 129-133. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51286
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 March 2013, at 21:35.
- This page has been accessed 521 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More