Eagle County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Eagle County
Guide to Eagle County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Eagle County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 11, 1882 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Eagle |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Eagle County Courthouse 500 Broadway Eagle, CO 81631-0850 Phone: 970.328.8710 Eagle County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and marriage records from 1883,
death and land records Clerk District Court has divorce,
probate and court records[1]
History
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
County seat: Eagle [2]
Parent County
1883--Eagle County was created 11 February 1883 from Summit County.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Eagle County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Colorado State Archives has placed a probate index for Eagle County for the years 1884-1935 on-line.
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
- Basalt Regional Library District
99 Midland Ave
Basalt, CO 81621
Phone: (970) 927-4311
Website www.basaltrld.org/
- Eagle Valley Library District
600 Broadway
Eagle, CO 81631
Phone: (970) 328-8800
Website www.evld.org/
- Vail Public Library
292 W Meadow Dr
Vail, CO 81657
Phone: (970) 479-2184
Website www.vaillibrary.com/
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Eagle County, Colorado. Page 98 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 May 2013, at 16:44.
- This page has been accessed 1,380 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

