Dovre, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Oppland County > Dovre
Contents |
Church Records
Dovre clerical district contains parish registers from Dovre parish. It was separated from Lesja (Læssø) clerical district in 1860. Included Øvre Folldal parish in Alvdal clerical district in Hedmark county until 1863. For records before 1842 see Lesja (Læssø) clerical district.
Also available as digital images from The National Archives of Norway.
Census Records
For 1801 and earlier census records see Lesja.
- 1865 Census Dovre clerical district Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Film 123098 Item 2 and online as a database at Digitalarkivet 1865-telling for 0511 Dovre.
An extraction of the 1865 census for Dovre. It includes alphabetical lists of the given names, surnames, farm names, and birth places listed in this census. It also includes an extract of entries in the order they appear in the original census.
- 1875 Census Dovre clerical district Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Films 273221-273222.
A farm name index Film 273273
- 1900 Census Dovre clerical district Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Films 273829-273830 and online as a database at Digitalarkivet 1900-telling for 0511 Dovre.
An extraction of the 1865 census for Dovre. Includes alphabetical indexes by: 1) given name ; 2) father's name ; 3) surname ; 4) birth place ; and 5) farm name.
- 1910 Census The 1910 census search at Digitalarkivet
- The census of 1865, 1875 (partial), 1900 and 1910 are also available at the Norwegian Historical Data Center
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
70 Aakerjordet 49 Aasen 30 Aateigen 52 Angaard 23 Arnkleiv Neristuen 45 Baatstø 11 Bentdalen 9 Berg-Dombaas 47 Bergs-Angaard 40 Bergseng 12 Bjørngren 42 Bjørnsgaard 14 Blæstren nordre 8 Bondegaarden 53 Botn 63 Breidalen 4 Brekken 7 Brenn-Ødegaarden 67 Brualøkken 8 Brunshagen 34 Busjord 71 Bækken 17 Dalhaugen 18 Einbu 46 Ekre 58 Ekreteigen 19 Enge 43 Engelsgaard 2 Fokstuen 9 Fossen 26 Gautaaen 47 Gurihaug 21 Hage 60 Halvorslien 7 Hammeren 32 Hauge 48 Haugen 64 Haugen søndre 30 Hellerud 17 Hjelle nordre 1 Hjerkinn 28 Holum 41 Hovde 53 Ingulshus 73 Jøndalen 27 Kili Megaard 45 Kirkestuen 44 Kjønhaugen 73 Kolhusmoen 6 Kongsløkken 55 Korshus 24 Korsvol 24 Kvitdalen 57 Langdalen 6 Langløkken 33 Lannem 16 Li 20 Lillejordet 58 Lillesæter 37 Lindsø 8 Lyshaugen 3 Midskog 19 Morken 26 Nyløkken 42 Nørstegaard 7 Ommundstad 59 Pladsen 33 Ragnildgaarden 60 Rindal 56 Rudi 31 Ruste 66 Rusten store 21 Rusthaugen 63 Ryddølen 19 Samuelhaugen 61 Siljehaugen 25 Skeie 39 Skjelstad 30 Skrukstad 69 Slampelien 50 Slette 9 Snippen 5 Soleglad 69 Stashaugen 9 Steinersløkken 48 Stigen 15 Storbakken 62 Stordalen 72 Storengen 68 Storlien 67 Stueflaaten 35 Stykkeshaugen 45 Svensgaard 50 Taarud 54 Talleraas 38 Tofte 45 Tollevshaugen 10 Tomterteigen 44 Torstengaard 19 Tungen 37 Tverlisæteren 20 Ulekleiv 65 Ulen 63 Uro 35 Vaarkinn 36 Vaarkinnslien 51 Vigerust 35 Værkenssæteren 16 Ødegaarden 40 Øverjordet
Probate Records
Gudbrandsdal judicial district
*1720-1735 Family History Library
*1659-1721 Digitalarkivet
Nord-Gudbrandsdal judicial district
*1658-1887 Family History Library
*1732-1907 Digitalarkivet
Gudbrandsdal deanery
*1696-1712 Family History Library
*1696-1712 Digitalarkivet
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 October 2012, at 23:18.
- This page has been accessed 531 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More