Douglas County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Douglas County
Guide to Douglas County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Douglas County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 28, 1883 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Waterville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Douglas County Courthouse 213 South Rainier Waterville, WA 98858 Phone: 509.745.8529 Douglas County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 28 November 1883 from Lincoln County.[1]
- County Seat:: Waterville [2]
- Neighboring Counties: Chelan | Grant | Kittitas | Okanogan
Boundary Changes
Lincoln County was created from Spokane County four days prior to the creation of Douglas County. Prior records would be held at Spokane County for 1879 to 1883, and Stevens County for 1860 to 1879. Stevens County holds the Spokane County commissioner and earliest land records.
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
- 1885
- 1887
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Japanese
World War II Files, 1942-1946
Public Welfare/Social Security Department, (Japanese Internment) Assistance Cases, Evacuee Referrals for Resettlement and Assistance, 1945-1946 from the Washington State Archives – Digital Archives
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Douglas County, Washington (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Douglas County Courthouse
213 South Rainier
Waterville, WA 98858
Phone: 509.745.8529
County Auditor has marriage records from 1907
burial records to 1909, land records to 1925,
marriage, death, divorce, probate and court records. [3]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Marriages from 10 Dec 1877 to 22 Nov 1900 are available on the Western States Marriage Index website.
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Douglas County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Douglas County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Evolution of Washington Counties by Newton Carl Abbott, Fred E. Carver, 1979. Published by the Yakima Valley Genealogical Society and Klickitat County Genealogical Society.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clark County, Washington page 732, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 June 2013, at 13:46.
- This page has been accessed 1,475 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

