Dodge County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Dodge County
Guide to Dodge County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dodge County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 7, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Juneau |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Dodge County Courthouse 127 E Oak Street; Juneau, WI 53039; Phone. 920.386.3600 |
County Courthouse
Dodge County Courthouse
127 E Oak Street;
Juneau, WI 53039;
Phone. 920.386.3600
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death and land records from 1877;
Clerk Court has divorce and court records; Register in Probate has probate
records from 1854 [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1836--Dodge County was created 7 December 1836 from Brown and Milwaukee Counties.County seat: Juneau [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Reeseville - History and Genealogy Archives: http://webpages.charter.net/reeseville
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free usearchable images to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free usearchable images to the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Dodge County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
For Dodge and Jefferson counties, order newspaper clippings from www.dodgejeffgen.com
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Dodge County WIGenWeb www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~widodge/index.htm
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 756 Dodge County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:58.
- This page has been accessed 1,744 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

