Doddridge County, West VirginiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
West Virginia
Doddridge County
Guide to Doddridge County West Virginia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Doddridge County, West Virginia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of West Virginia | |
![]() Location of West Virginia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 4, 1845 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | West Union |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Doddridge County Courthouse 118 East Court Street West Union, WV 26456 Phone: 304-873-2631 Doddridge County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has bird and death records from 1853
Marriage probate land records from 1845[1]
History
Parent County
1845--Doddridge County was created 4 February 1845 from Harrison, Tyler, Ritchie and Lewis Counties.
County seat: West Union [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Doddridge County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Doddridge County, West Virginia census records online, see: West Virginia Census.
Join us in indexing the 1940 Census
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Map of 1850 Virginia and West Virginia|1850 Map of West Virginia]
Military
West Virginia, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Naturalization Records
West Virginia, Naturalization Records, 1814-1991
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Online West Virginia Tax site
West Virginia real and personal property tax records are managed by the County Assessor in each county. Land and land improvements are considered real property while mobile property is classified as personal property.
Many County Assessors offer an online searchable database, where assessment record searches can be performed by name, account number, year, or mp/parcel number. Where online records are not available, requests for records can be made to the Assessment Office in person, by phone, or in writing.
The search for tax information can start here
Vital Records
West Virginia Vital Records - Birth - Death - Marriages. Includes marriages 1845-1970 - free.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Doddridge County, West Virginia. Page 743.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This West Virginia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 00:27.
- This page has been accessed 2,162 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


