Dickinson County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Dickinson County
Guide to Dickinson County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dickinson County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Spirit Lake |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Dickinson County Courthouse 1802 Hill Ave Spirit Lake, IA 51360 Phone:(712) 336-1495 County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Dickinson County Courthouse
1802 Hill Ave
Spirit Lake, IA 51360
(712) 336-1495
History
Parent County
1851--Dickinson County was created 15 January 1851 from unorganized territory. It was attached to Woodbury County prior to organization 3 August 1857. County seat: Spirit Lake [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
November 1871 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Clay | Emmet | O'Brien | Osceola | Palo Alto | Jackson County, Minnesota
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemeteries, IAGenWeb Dickinson County, Iowa
The Spirit Lake Public Library website has very through listings of cemetery burials in Dickinson county. On the main page of their website you can click the Do Research tab, and then select Local Cemetery Listings.
The diect link to that is www.spiritlake.lib.ia.us/do-research/cemeteryrecords
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Ancestry.com has most of the Spirit Lake Beacon from 1870 to 1977 in searchable form. From ancestry's home page, select Card Catalog under the Search tab. Search for Spirit Lake and select the Spirit Lake Beacon on the right. If the name you are searching for is common, use the keyword field and type the name in quotation marks like this: "John Sears." You will have to do an additional search for names with initials such as "John C. Sears" but that's still easier than reading all the ads for Sears stores, or whatever your name might be confused with.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Iowa began keeping vital records in 1880. Look in the Library catalog to find what is available for Dickinson county.
Societies and Libraries
The Spirit Lake public library has helpfully published local cemetery records on http://www.spiritlakepubliclibrary.org/ On the library's home page, select the Cemetery Records tab. If you don't know which of the 16 cemetery records to search, then use the Merged Records option. It is slower, but it has everyone.
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 16:10.
- This page has been accessed 1,391 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

