Desha County, ArkansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Arkansas
Desha County
Guide to Desha County Arkansas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Desha County, Arkansas | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of Arkansas | |||||||
![]() Location of Arkansas in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 12, 1838 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Arkansas City | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Desha County Courthouse Robert Moore Avenue PO Box 188 Arkansas City, AR 71630 Phone: 870.877.2323 | ||||||
| |||||||
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1865 and probate records; Clerk Circuit Court has divorce, court and land records.[1]
| | |||||
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| |
1865 |
|
|
|
|
History
Desha County is Arkansas's 40th county, formed on December 12, 1838, and named for Captain Benjamin Desha who fought in the War of 1812.
Parent County
County seat: Arkansas City [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Desha County boundary changes at N2Genealogy.
Variant Spellings
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Arkansas City
Dumas
McGehee
Mitchellville
Reed
Tillar
Watson
Neighboring Counties
Genealogy Resources
Research Guides
African Americans
- 1867-1872 - Desha County Marriage Index 1867-1872 in Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Bible Records
Cemeteries
Desha County Cemetery Transcriptions (partial list) - Desha County ARGenWeb
Census
1840 Federal Census Index - USGenWeb Project Archives
1850 Federal Census Index - USGenWeb Project Archives
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Arkansas denominations, view the Arkansas Church Records wiki page.
Dumas Churches - churchangel.com
McGehee Churches - churchangel.com
Court
Genealogy
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Arkansas Land and Property for additional information about early Arkansas land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Desha County Federal Land Records - USGenWeb Archives Project
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Desha County, Arkansas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see Arkansas Local Histories.
Riverboat History - Desha County ARGenWeb
Goodspeed's Historry - Desha County ARGenWeb
Maps
1895 Desha County Map - livgenmil.com
Township Map - Desha County USGenWeb
Military
War of 1812
Military Land Grants War of 1812 (partial list) - USGenWeb Project Archives
Civil War
Men from this county served in the 3rd Regiment, Arkansas Infantry (Confederate).[4]
Civil War Amnesty List - Desha County ARGenWeb
World War II
Rohwer Relocation Center - Desha County ARGenWeb
World War II Enlistees A-F - USGenWeb Project Archives
World War II enlistees G-L - USGenWeb Project Archives
World War II Enlistees M-R - USGenWeb Project Archives
Naturalization
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Desha County, Arkansas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat
- FamilySearch. Do a Desha County, Arkansas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see, FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Desha County Newspapers - Desha County ARGenWeb
Occupations
Probate Records
Probate records of Arkansas have been kept by the probate or county courts. You can obtain copies of the original records by contacting the clerk's office in the county courthouse.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of many Arkansas probate records. See Arkansas Probate Records for more information about Probate records in Arkansas, including statewide indexes.
Taxation
Arkansas tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years for some counties. For more information see Arkansas Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Arkansas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred. See also Arkansas Vital Records Online and Arkansas Statewide Indexes and Collections at the Family History Library.
Birth
Marriage
- 1856-1952 - Desha County Marriage Books A-Z, A1-I1 Index 1856-1952 in Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
Vital Record Substitutes
Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Desha County, Arkansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 67.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 FamilySearch Wiki contributors, "Arkansas County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," in FamilySearch Wiki, accessed 18 April 2013.
- ↑ Calvin L. Collier, They'll do to Tie To: the story of the Third Regiment, Arkansas Infantry, C.S.A.,(Little Rock, Arkansas: Civil War Round Table Associates, 1959) p. 10. FHL book 976.7 M2c
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 May 2013, at 20:28.
- This page has been accessed 1,651 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


