Delta County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Delta County
Guide to Delta County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Delta County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 11, 1883 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Delta |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Delta County Courthouse 501 Palmer St Delta, CO 81416-1753 Phone: 970.874.2150 Delta County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth records from 1920, marriage, death
and land records from 1883 and school census 1891-1964;
Clerk District Court has divorec, probate and court records[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Delta [2]
Parent County
- 1883--Delta County was created 11 February 1883 from Gunnison County.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Delta County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Delta Colorado Family History Center
- Paonia Colorado Family History Center
Libraries
- Delta County Public Libraries Web Site
www.deltalibraries.org/crawford.html
- Hotchkiss Public Library
149 E. Main
Hotchkiss, CO 81419
Telephone: 970- 672-0056
- Cederedge Public Library
180 SW 6th Avenue
P.O. Box 548
Cedaredge, CO 81413
Phone (970) 856-3518
- Crawford Public Library
545 Hwy 92
Crawford, CO 81415
Telephone 907-912-3500
- Delta Public Library
211 W 6th St.
Delta, CO 81416
Telephone 970-874-9630
- Paonia Public Library
2 3rd St.
PO Box 969
Paonia, CO 81428
Telephone 970-527-3470
- Delta County Historical Society
251 Meeker Street
Delta, CO 81416-1914
Telephone 970-874-8721
Museums
Societies
Delta County Historical Society
251 Meeker Street
Delta, CO 81416-1914
Telephone 970-874-8721
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Populated Places
- Bowie
- Cedaredge
- Crawford
- Delta
- Echert
- Grand Mesa
- Hotchkiss
- Lazear -- an unincorporated town
- Orchard City -- an incorporated town which also contains the communities of Austin and Cory
- Paonia
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Delta County, Colorado. Page 98 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:35.
- This page has been accessed 1,653 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

