Delamere, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Delamere
Contents |
Parish History
Delamere St Peter became a parish 1812 from the formerly extra-parochial area of Delamere Forest, and serving the townships of Delamere, Eddisbury, Kingswood and Oakmere.
The church was built in 1817 to a design by James Gunnery at the expense of local Freemasons. It was much altered in 1878 and a vestry was added in 1915.
DELAMERE, is a township in Northwich district, and a parish partly also in Runcorn district, Cheshire. The township lies 5½ miles W by S of Hartford railway station, and 10 miles E by N of Chester. The parish contains also the townships of Eddisbury, Oak mere, and Kingswood; and its post town is Kelsall, under Chester. There are two dissenting chapels.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Northwich (1837–1974)
- Vale Royal (1974–98)
- Cheshire Central (1998–2009)
- Cheshire West (post 2009) registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Delamere parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts | |||||
| |
| Delamere Parish (1812) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1817-1909 |
NONE |
1818-1934 |
NONE |
1820-1948 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1817-1876 | NONE |
1818-1831 |
NONE |
1820-1876 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Parish registers for Delamere, 1817-1972 Cheshire Record Office number: P108/1-4, P108/3/2-5, P108/4/2, P108/10/1, P108/6173/1-3.
| Parish Register Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1817-1918; marriages, 1818-1869; burials, 1820-1870. | BRITISH 1655856 Items 4 - 6 |
| Marriages, 1869-1919. Burials, 1870-1905. Church accounts, 1817-1913. | BRITISH 1655857 Items 1 - 3 |
| Marriages, 1919-1951. Burials, 1905-July 1929. | BRITISH 2262945 Items 11 - 15 |
| Burials, July 1929-1948. | BRITISH 2262946 Item 1 |
| Parish registers for Delamere, 1817-1972 | BRITISH 2262947 Items 14 - 16 |
Bishop's transcripts for Delamere, 1817-1876 Cheshire Record Office Call number: EDB 76
| Bishop's Transcript Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1817-1819, 1876. Burials, 1876. Marriages, 1818. Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1820-1823, 1825-1831. | BRITISH 1647369 Item 6 |
Non-Conformist Churches
- Delamere, Presbyterian Chapel. Built in 1816.
- Delamere, Methodist Chapel (New Connexion).
- Delamere, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan).
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241236. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Northwich Poor Law Union, Cheshire
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) adapted 29 February 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, p. 197, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 19:23.
- This page has been accessed 490 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
