Davenham, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Davenham
Contents |
Parish History
DAVENHAM (St. Wilfrid), is a parish, in the union and hundred of Northwich, S. division of the county of Chester; it includes the townships of Bostock, Davenham, Eaton, Leftwich, Moulton, Newhall, Rudheath, Shipbrook, Shurlach, Stanthorne, Wharton, and Whatcroft; it is 2 miles (S.) from Northwich. The Independents, Primitive Methodists, and Wesleyans, have places of worship.[1]
The church of St. Wilfrid goes back to the Domesday period but the current edifice is the fourth on the site, dating from a major reconstruction between 1844 and 1870 in the Victorian Gothic revival style. The tower has a recessed spire built in 1850.
Legend says that the church was founded by St Wilfrid on a journey through Cheshire in the 7th Century, but the first documented evidence of a church on the site is an existing priest and church in 1086.
Davenham is recorded in the Domesday Book as Devenham. Its name means "hamlet on the River Dane". In modern times it is famous for being the Birthplace of international athlete Paula Radcliffe.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Northwich (1837–1974)
- Vale Royal (1974–98)
- Cheshire Central (1998–2009)
- Cheshire West (post 2009)registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Davenham parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
"
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts | |||||
| Davenham Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1570-1909 |
NONE |
1571-1934 |
NONE |
1571-1982 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1593-1884 | NONE |
1593-1837 |
NONE |
1593-1884 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Davenham, St. Wilfrid (C of E). An ancient parish, originally comprising the townships of Bostock, Davenham, Eaton (near Davenham), Leftwich, Moulton, Newhall, Rudheath (part), Shipbrook, Shurlach, Stanthorne, Wharton and Whatcroft. Registers of Baptisms 1560–1943, Marriages 1560–1988 and Burials 1560–1937 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office. Microreproduction of originals at the Cheshire Record Office in Chester, England.
Cheshire Record Office call no.: P6/1/1-5, P6/2/1-4, P6/3265/1, P6/3/1-10 P6/3265/2/1-3, P6/4/1-2, P6/5/1-4, P6/3265/3-5, P6/3599/1-2. Here is a list of church records on microfilm at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City.
| Parish Register Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1560-1803. | BRITISH 2106513 Items 9 - 12 |
| Baptisms, 1803-1843; burials, 1797-1812. Index to marriages, 1754-1812. Marriages, 1754-1799. Marriages and banns, 1779-1805. | BRITISH 2106514 |
| Marriages, 1795-1889 and banns, 1805-1812. | BRITISH 2106515 |
| Marriages, 1889 (from May)-1947. Marriage banns, 1754-1779, 1823-1850. Burials, 1813-1855. | BRITISH 2106516 |
| Burials, 1855-1937. Registers of graves, 1833-1983. | BRITISH 2106517 Items 1 - 6 |
| Item 1 Banns 1754-1779 Item 2 Banns 1823-1850 Item 3 Index to marriages 1754-1812 | BRITISH 1656303 Items 1-3 |
Bishop's Transcripts Microfilm copy of original record in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester, England. Early entries in Latin. Cheshire Record Office no.: EDB 75.
| Bishop's Transcript Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1588, 1593, 1600, 1604, 1608, 1610-1614, 1617, 1619-1621, 1623-1625, 1628-1630, 1632-1635, 1637-1638, 1641, 1658-1664, 1666-1668, 1670-1776, 1679-1680, 1682-1699, 1701-1806. | BRITISH 1655598 Item 2 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1806-1850, 1852-1855, 1857, baptisms, 1859. | BRITISH 1655665 |
| Baptisms, burials, 1859-1884. | BRITISH 1655666 Item 1 |
| Norman Collection Content | FHL Film |
| Marriages, 1754-1812, arranged alphabetically "A-Y" under bride, Davenham, Cheshire, England (transcript, handwritten). | BRITISH 823619 Item 4 |
| Christenings, marriages, and burials from the Davenham Parish magazine, Dec. 1877-Dec. 1878 & 1883-1888 (transcript, handwritten and typewritten). | BRITISH 823619 Item 3 |
Forms part of the Norman Collection compiled by Bertram William Tuff Norman. Also on microfilm. Salt Lake City : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1970. on 1 microfilm reel ; 35 mm. FHL
Parish transcripts may be searched online Cheshire Parish Register project
Non Conformist Churches
- Davenham, Trinity Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Built in 1819, rebuilt in 1888.
- Davenham, Congregational Chapel later Methodist Chapel (Primitive), Hartford Road. Built in 1852, closed in 1962. Registers of marriages 1924–1957 are at the Cheshire Record Office. Microfilm of original records at the Cheshire Record Office, Chester. Cheshire Record Office call no.: EMS 242/1.
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Marriages, 1924-1957. | VAULT BRITISH 2299421 Item 10 |
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241250. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Northwich Poor Law Union, Cheshire
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A.,Topographical Dictionary of England, publ. London: 1848. Adapted 25 Jan 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 19:25.
- This page has been accessed 677 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
