Dane County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Dane County
Guide to Dane County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dane County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 7, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Madison |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Dane County Courthouse 210 Martin Luther King Blvd Madison, WI 53709 Phone. 608.266.4121 |
County Courthouse
Dane County Courthouse
210 Martin Luther King Blvd
Madison, WI 53709
Phone. 608.266.4121
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death, land and military records;
Clerk Court has divorce, probate and court records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1836--Dane County was created 7 December 1836 from Crawford, Iowa and Milwaukee Counties.
County seat: Madison [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Dane County, Wisconsin Cemetery records (interment.net)
- Dane County cemeteries (graveyards.com)
- Dane County cemetery list (findagrave.com)
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free indexed searchable images to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free indexed searchable images to the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church History and Records
Lutheran
Black Earth
- Records of Black Earth Lutheran Church in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
De Forest
- Records of the American Lutheran Church, De Forest, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
First Lutheran Church, Stoughton
- Records of the First Lutheran Church, Stoughton, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Immanuel Lutheran Church, Mt. Horeb
- Records of Immanuel Lutheran Church, Mt. Horeb, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Madison Norwegian Lutheran Church
- Records of Madison Norwegian Lutheran Church in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Roxbury
- Records of Roxbury Lutheran Church in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
St. Luke's Lutheran Church, Middleton
- Records of St. Luke's Lutheran Church, Middleton, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Zion Lutheran Church, Madison
- Records of Zion Lutheran Church, Madison, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Dane County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Waunakee Tribune (1896-2006) - available electronically online from the Waunakee Public Library; papers hosted by NewspaperArchive.com.
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Dane County's Administrative offices are located in the joint City-County Building at 210 South Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd., directly south of the State Capitol.
This building houses the Register of Deeds office for the county. It is in this office that both deeds and vital records are filed.
Nearest public parking is approximately 2 blocks east in the city garage.
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Madison Wisconsin Family History Center
- Sun Prairie Wisconsin Family History Center
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Wisconsin, Dane County Naturalization Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
- Family History Library Catalog
- Dane County Genealogy (Wisconsin Genealogy)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 756 Dane County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 June 2013, at 16:58.
- This page has been accessed 3,045 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

