Dallas County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Dallas County
Guide to Dallas County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dallas County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 9, 1818 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Selma |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Dallas County Courthouse 105 Lauderdale Selma, AL 36702 Phone: (334) 874-2523 Dallas County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
Probate Judge has marriage records from 1818
Divorce Records from 1917
Probate Records from 1821 and land records from 1820[1]
History
Parent County
1818--Dallas County was created 9 February 1818 from Montgomery County and the Creek Cession of 1814.
County seat: Selma [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- 1883-1893, 1925-1930 - Dallas County, Alabama Colored Marriage Books L-O, 2, UU-VV in "Alabama, County Marriages, 1809-1950," at FamilySearch.org - free.[3]
- Slaves and their owners - Centre Ridge Presbyterian Church, 1842 - 1911.
Biography
Biographies of many notable residents of Dallas County, Alabama were published in Memorial Record of Alabama (1893). Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free. Begins on page 844.
Cemeteries
Additional Dallas County cemeteries are included in Alabama Cemetery Records Vol. 1 at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Census
| Dallas County, Alabama | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Pop. | %± |
| 1820 | 6,003 | — |
| 1830 | 14,017 | 133.5% |
| 1840 | 25,199 | 79.8% |
| 1850 | 29,727 | 18.0% |
| 1860 | 33,625 | 13.1% |
| 1870 | 40,705 | 21.1% |
| 1880 | 48,433 | 19.0% |
| 1890 | 49,350 | 1.9% |
| 1900 | 54,657 | 10.8% |
| 1910 | 53,401 | −2.3% |
| 1920 | 54,697 | 2.4% |
| 1930 | 55,094 | 0.7% |
| 1940 | 55,245 | 0.3% |
| 1950 | 56,270 | 1.9% |
| 1960 | 56,667 | 0.7% |
| 1970 | 55,296 | −2.4% |
| 1980 | 53,981 | −2.4% |
| 1990 | 48,130 | −10.8% |
| 2000 | 46,365 | −3.7% |
| 2010 | 43,820 | −5.5% |
Church Records
Baptist
- Jackson, Walter M. The First Hundred Years: A History of the Selma Baptist Church of Christ, Commonly Known as the First Baptist Church of Selma. Selma, Ala., 1942. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Methodist
- Fry, Anna M. Gayle. Memories of Old Cahaba. Nashville, Tenn.: Printed for the author by the Publishing House of the M.E. Church, 1908. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Court Records
Directories
Dallas County, Alabama Online Historical Directories - identifies historical city, county, business and other directories available online on both free and pay-to-access websites.
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Dallas County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Dallas County.
- - 2nd Regiment, Alabama Cavalry, Company I
- - 3rd Regiment, Alabama Cavalry, Company D [formerly Jackson County Mounted Rifles]
- - 3rd Regiment, Alabama Cavalry, Company F[formerly Murphy's Independent Co.]
- - 3rd Regiment, Alabama Cavalry, Company I [formerly Lenoir County Cavalry]
- - 3rd Regiment, Alabama Cavalry, Company K
- - 4th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A(Governor's Guard)
- - 4th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company C
- - 5th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A [subsequently, Company F]
- - 7th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company H(Mounted)
- - 8th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company D "Independent Blues"
- - 20th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company B
- - 28th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company I
- - 44th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A and G
- - 51st Regiment, Alabama Partisan Rangers, Company I
- - 58th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company H
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Civil War Battle Fought in Dallas County
- 1865 - April 2 = Selma
Battle information from Civil War Battle Summaries by State, by the Heritage Preservation Services.
Map showing Civil War battles in Alabama, by the Heritage Preservation Services.
Newspapers
Alabama Online Historical Newspapers - identifies historical archived and digitized newspapers available online on both free and pay-to-access websites.
Probate Records
Taxation
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Dallas County is in District 2.
Vital Records
Birth
- 1870-1930 - Dallas County Birth Index 1870-1930 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1818-1929 - Dallas County, Alabama Marriage Books D, A, F-K, V, AA, FF, MM, QQ, TT, and Index (1821-1980) in "Alabama, County Marriages, 1809-1950," at FamilySearch.org - free.[3]
- 1818-1930 - Dallas County Marriage Books F-Z and BB-VV Index 1818-1930 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1818–1826, 1835–1839, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1818–1826, 1835–1839, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1818–1845 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920"at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- 1818–1845 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920"at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
Death
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1882-1888, 1920-1923 - Dallas County Death Index 1882-1888 and 1920-1923 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free
Voting Registers
Alabama Voting Registers for 1867 are available online at the Alabama Department of Archives and History. Dallas County lists six books, but books 4 and 6 appear to be duplicates of Volume 5.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Dallas County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Dallas County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Dallas County p. 36. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Coverage Table, "Alabama County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," FamilySearch Research Wiki, https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Alabama_County_Marriages_(FamilySearch_Historical_Records), accessed 6 August 2012.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/06/Igialabamadj.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 23:14.
- This page has been accessed 1,987 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

