Crowle, LincolnshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England  Gotoarrow.png  Lincolnshire Gotoarrow.png  Lincolnshire Parishes
Crowle St Oswald Lincolnshire.JPG

Contents

Part of this parish is in Yorkshire. See also Crowle, Yorkshire.

Parish History

Crowle is a small town and civil parish on the Isle of Axholme in North Lincolnshire.

Crowle St Oswald is an Ancient Parish which is extensive and includes part of the neighbouring West Riding of Yorkshire within its boundary. The parish includes the eponymous market town and Ealand, Tetley, Haxey and Fieldside.

Eastoft, Lincolnshire is a former chapelry of the parish.

The church is believed to have replaced an earlier wooden Saxon church which stood on the site and the dedication to Oswald (slain in 642) suggests that the Saxon church was ancient. The present church retains some Saxon features and is a Norman church which was restored in 1884 by A.S.Ellis of London.

St Oswald church has been designated a grade I listed building by English Heritage (see web site below)

"CROWLE (St. Oswald), a parish, and formerly a market-town, in the union of Thorne, W. division of the wapentake of Manley, parts of Lindsey, county of Lincoln, 35 miles (N. N. W.) from Lincoln, and 164 (N. by W.) from London; containing, with the chapelry of Eastoft and hamlet of Ealand, 2544 inhabitants.  There are places of worship for Independents and Wesleyans."[1]

Resources

Civil Registration

This parish was in the Crowle sub-district of Thorne registration district. Thorne registration district

Registers are now held at North Lincolnshire
The Register Office
92 Oswald Road
Scunthorpe
DN15 7PA
01724 843915. registrars@northlincs.gov.uk

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church records

Material deposited at Lincolnshire Archives, St Rumbold Street,Lincoln,Lincolnshire,LN2 5AB,England Enquiries: lincolnshire.archives@lincolnshire.gov.uk The website enables you to view a PDF file for all records held for each parish as part of continuing efforts to provide an online catalogue

The digitisation of parish records for the county now offers images  via the Lincs to the past website (July 2011). Use advanced search terms at Search Lincs to the past to search for available images for parish registers and other records for this parish with images. Advance search terms Crowle Par 1 will identify available images.

Link to the Family History Library Catalogue showing the film numbers in their collection Crowle

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438762. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

See Lincolnshire Census

Poor Law Unions

Thorne Poor Law Union, Yorkshire

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lincolnshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Websites

References

  1. Lewis, Samuel A. Topographical Dictionary of England. Published London (1848); URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/source.aspx?pubid=445

listing for St Oswald


 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 23 July 2012, at 17:56.
  • This page has been accessed 459 times.