Coppenhall, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Coppenhall
Contents |
Parish History
COPPENHALL (St Michael & All Angels), is a parish, in the union and hundred of Nantwich, S. division of the county of Chester; it is 5 miles (N. E.) from Nantwich. The Liverpool and Birmingham railway extends for nearly 2½ miles in the parish, the Chester and Crewe railway for a mile and a half, and the Crewe and Manchester for nearly two miles. There is a place of worship for Wesleyans. [1]
Coppenhall St. Michael & All Angels is an ancient parish, originally serving the townships of Church Coppenhall and Monks Coppenhall.
Coppenhall Church is now within the Coppenhall area of Crewe, Cheshire, England. The church is a Grade II listed building. It is an Anglican parish church in the Diocese of Chester, the Archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the Deanery of Nantwich.
A timber-framed church was built on the site around 1373. The civil parish includes the hamlets of Maw Green, Merrills Bridge and Sydney.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Nantwich (1837–1937)
- Crewe (1937–74)
- Congleton and Crewe (1974–88)
- South Cheshire (1988–98)
- Cheshire Central (post1998) The post 2009 reorganisation of civil registration can be found online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Coppenhall parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
" width="498"
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Coppenhall Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1652-1909 |
NONE |
1653-1921 |
NONE |
1653-1857 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1663-1900 |
NONE |
1605-1844 |
NONE |
1605-1960 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Parish registers for Coppenhall, 1653-1935 Cheshire Record Office call number: P19/1/1-4, 2/1-3, P19/3266/1/1-2, P19/3/1-6, P19/3266/2/1-2, P19/4.
Cheshire parish registers are available online at FamilySearch Historical Records.
| Parish registers Contents | FHL Film |
| Marriages, 1653-1754. Baptisms, burials, 1653-1812. Baptisms, 1813-January 1865. | BRITISH 2093671 Items 3 - 8 |
| Baptisms, October 1864-1935. Marriages, 1754-April 1863. | BRITISH 2093672 |
| Marriages, March 1863-1921. Burials, 1813-1857. | BRITISH 2093673 |
Bishop's transcripts for Coppenhall, 1579-1900 Early entries in Latin. Cheshire Record Office number: WDB 71.
Cheshire, Church of England, bishop’s transcripts are available online at FamilySearch Historical Records.
| Bishop's transcriptsContent | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1579, 1595, 1600, 1605, 1607-1610, 1612-1618, 1620-1623, 1626, 1628-1631, 1636-1637, 1639, 1641, 1653, 1665, 1667-1681, 1687, 1689-1690, 1693-1705, 1709-1757, 1759-1776, 1775, 1777-1788, 1791-1837, 1844. Baptisms, burials,1839, 1843, 1846-1847, 1850--1857, 1887-1890, 1892-1895. Baptisms, 1891. | BRITISH 1655596 Item 3 |
| Baptisms, burials, 1891, baptisms, 1900, baptisms, burials, 1896-1900. | BRITISH 1655597 Item 1 |
Non-Conformist Churches
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241247. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
See also England Cheshire Probate Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Poor Law Unions
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), adapted 22 Jan 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, p. 189, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 May 2013, at 22:58.
- This page has been accessed 755 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More