Cooke County, TexasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Texas
Counties C
Cooke County
Guide to Cooke County Texas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Adopt-a-wiki page | |
| |
This page adopted by: Hidden Ancestors who welcome you to contribute. |
|---|---|
| | |
| Adopt a page today | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Cooke County Courthouse
100 Dixon Street
Gainesville, TX 76240
Phone: 940.668.5420
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1903,
marriage, probate, court and land records from 1850;
District Clerk has divorce records[1]
History
Parent County
1848--Cooke County was created 20 March 1848 and organized in 1849 from Fannin County. County seat: Gainesville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities and Towns: Callisburg | Gainesville | Lindsay | Muenster | Oak Ridge | Valley View | Whitesboro (mostly in Grayson County)
Unincorporated areas: Bulcher | Burns City | Dexter | Era | Hood | Leo | Lois | Marysville | Mountain Springs | Moss Lake | Myra | Rosston | Pioneer Valley | Prairie Point | Sivells Bend | Walnut Bend | Woodbine
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| |
||
| |
||
| |
| |
| |
| |
| See Texas Cemeteries for more information. | ||
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1850 | 220 | ||
| 1860 | 3,760 | 1,609.1% | |
| 1870 | 5,315 | 41.4% | |
| 1880 | 20,391 | 283.7% | |
| 1890 | 24,696 | 21.1% | |
| 1900 | 27,494 | 11.3% | |
| 1910 | 26,603 | −3.2% | |
| 1920 | 25,667 | −3.5% | |
| 1930 | 24,136 | −6.0% | |
| 1940 | 24,909 | 3.2% | |
| 1950 | 22,146 | −11.1% | |
| 1960 | 22,560 | 1.9% | |
| 1970 | 23,471 | 4.0% | |
| 1980 | 27,656 | 17.8% | |
| 1990 | 30,777 | 11.3% | |
| 2000 | 36,363 | 18.1% | |
| 2010 | 38,437 | 5.7% | |
- 1850 Federal Tax Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1860 Federal Census - USGenWeb Archives Project
Church
Court
Land
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions, including deeds and mortgages, have been recorded by the county. You can obtain copies of these land records by writing to the county clerk at the county courthouse. For more information, see Texas Land and Property.
The Family History Library Catalog lists microfilm copies of deeds, trust deeds, and mortgages of many counties.
- Original Land Owners of Texas - USGenWeb Archives Project
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Cooke County, Texas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Texas Local Histories.
- Cooke County Bible Records - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Historical Markers in Cooke County - USGenWeb Archives Project
- County Commisioners 1849-1991 - USGenWeb Archives Project
- County Officials 1849-1948 - USGenWeb Archives Project
- County Officials 1945-1991 - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Myra High School Graduation 1913, 1914 and 1916 - USGenWebs Archive Project
Maps
- Texas Land Survey Maps for Cooke County, Texas (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Texas Counties Map. Click on the county to go to the TXGenWeb site.
Military
- Confederate Pension Applications Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Co A 2nd Texas Partisan Rangers - USGenWeb Archives Project
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Cooke County, Texas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Cooke County, Texas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Taxation
Texas tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information, see the wiki page Texas Taxation.
Texas County Tax Rolls, 1846-1910 lists FHL films with county tax lists. The lists vary by county and year. Most records are between the years of 1846 - 1910.
Vital Records
See Texas Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Texas. Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. United States Vital Records has additional research guidance on researching and using vital records.
A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Texas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
- Texas Death Index 1964 to 1998 [no images] Name index to Texas Statewide Death Certificates or four million people who have died since 1964.
- Texas Death Records 1890 – 1976 [with images]
Name index and images of statewide death certificates, 1890-1976. The name index has been created by FamilySearch and is tied to images of the Texas death certificates. Few certificates are available prior to 1903 - Marriages 1849-1873 - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Divorces - USGenWeb Archives Project
Societies and Libraries
Cross Timbers Genealogical Society
North Central Texas College has a genealogical section in its library supported by Cross Timbers Genealogical Society.
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Cross Timbers Genealogical Society
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Cooke County, Texas. Page 661 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 02:19.
- This page has been accessed 1,950 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More