Congleton St Stephen, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Congleton St Stephen
Guide to Congleton St Stephen, Cheshire family history and genealogy: parish registers (baptism, christening, marriage, and burial records), civil registration (birth, marriage, and death records), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and websites.
Contents |
Parish History
CONGLETON, is an incorporated market-town, a chapelry, and the head of a union, in the parish of Astbury, having a separate jurisdiction, locally in the hundred of Northwich, S. division of the county of Chester. The chapel, dedicated to St. Peter. At Congleton Moss, a church was dedicated to the Holy Trinity it was erected in 1845. Two districts or ecclesiastical parishes have been formed under Sir Robert Peel's act: in the one, St. Stephen's district, a chapel has been purchased from the dissenters, in the other, St. James', a church. There are places of worship for Independents, Primitive Methodists, Wesleyans, Unitarians, and Roman Catholics. [1]
Congleton St Stephen was formed as separate parish in 1845 from Congleton St Peter and formed at similar period to St James.
St. Stephen's church consists of nave, chancel, aisles, bell-turret, and vestry, in the early decorated style, and was built in 1860.
Resources
Church Records
Congleton St Stephen chapelry registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Congleton St Stephen Chapelry (1844) Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1844-1909 |
NONE |
1860-1934 |
NONE |
1860-1932 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
Title Parish registers of St. Stephen's Church, Congleton, 1844-1958
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online in Record Search
St. Stephen's Church is one of three chapelries in Congleton township. The township is in Astbury Ancient parish.
Cheshire Record Office call number: P 232/1/2.
| Content | Film |
| Baptisms, 1844-1860, 1896-1936 (filmed twice). Marriages, 1860-1926. | FHL BRITISH Film 2197357 |
| Baptisms, 1860-1896. | FHL BRITISH Film 2326898 Item 2 |
| Baptisms, 1860-1896 (another filming). | FHL BRITISH Film 2356823 Item 3 |
| Marriages, 1926-1958. Burials, 1860-1932. | FHL BRITISH Film 2197434 Items 1 - 4 |
Non-Conformist Churches
Refer to Congleton St Peter page.
Non-Conformist Records
Census Records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241249. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
- Congleton
Registration Districts
- Congleton (1837–1937)
- Macclesfield (1937–74)
- Congleton and Crewe (1974–88)
- South Cheshire (1988–98)
- Cheshire East (post 1998)
Registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Websites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), adapted 18 Jan 2013
Bibliography
Title History of Congleton: published to celebrate the 700th anniversary of the granting of the charter to the town
Congleton History Society
Authors W. B. Stephens, Congleton History Society
Editor W. B. Stephens
Publisher Manchester University Press ND, 1970
ISBN 0719012457, 9780719012457
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 June 2013, at 13:51.
- This page has been accessed 662 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More