Columbia County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Columbia County
Guide to Columbia County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Columbia County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of [[Georgia]] | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 10, 1790 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Evans |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Columbia County Courthouse PO Box 498 Evans, GA 30809 Phone: 760.868.330 Columbia County Website |
Columbia County Georgia Courthouse
Clerk of Court has land records from 1700’s,court records from 1900’s divorce records from 1945;
Probate Court has birth, marriage, death and probate
records[1]
Columbia County Georgia History
Local histories are available for Columbia County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Parent County
1790--Columbia County was created 10 December 1790 from Richmond County.
County seat: Appling [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Columbia County Georgia Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Aiken County, South Carolina
- Edgefield County, South Carolina
- Lincoln
- McCormick County, South Carolina
- Mcduffie
- Richmond
Columbia County Georgia Genealogy Resources
Cemeteries
LDS Cemetery Records
- US Vol. 5
- page 100 - Walker Cemetery
- page 100 - Piney Grove Church
- page 100 - Adams Chapel Church
Church
Church of the Heavenly Rest, Grovetown
- 1887-1895 - Church of the Heavenly Rest, Grovetown, Baptism Index 1887-1895. Batch C712591 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Index to Deeds 1801-1803; Bk E 1815 Georgia Pioneers
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Newspapers Extracts and Abstracts
Newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Columbia County, Georgia newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog. Do a Place search for Columbia County, Georgia to find these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
- Wills 1790-1888 (abstracts) Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Wills 1803-1821; 1839-1859 Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Letters of Administration 1788-1825 Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Distribution of Estates 1809-1827 Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Inventories, Sales, Appraisements, Book G 1804-1810; 1821-1829; Bk X 1829-1839; Bk EE 1839-1850 Georgia Pioneers
- Index to Accounts of Estates Book L, 1813-1821; Book M, 1820-1826; Book CC, 1824-1833
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Marriage
Marriage Bonds
- 1791-1934 - Columbia County Marriage Bonds Books A and B Index 1791-1934. Batch M712571 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1787-1930 - Columbia County Marriage Bonds Books B thru D Index 1787-1930. Batch M712572 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1787-1935 - Columbia County Marriage Bonds Books D thru G Index 1787-1935. Batch M712573 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1787-1935 - Columbia County Marriage Bonds Books G thru I Index 1787-1935. Batch M712574 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1846-1937 - Columbia County Marriage Bonds Books I thru L Index 1846-1937. Batch M712575 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1787-1805 - Columbia County Marriage Bonds Books L and M Index 1787-1805. Batch M712576 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1787-1805 - Columbia County Marriage Bonds Books M thru R Index 1787-1805. Batch M712577 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1787-1805 - Columbia County Marriage Bonds Books R thru T Index 1787-1805. Batch M712578 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1856-1935 - Columbia County Marriage Bonds Books T thru W Index 1856-1935. Batch M712579 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1791-1934 - Columbia County Marriage Bonds Books W thru Z Index 1791-1934. Batch M712581 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriage Registers
- 1806-1852 - Columbia County Marriage Registers A and B Index 1806-1852. Batch M712582 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1852-1873 - Columbia County Marriage Register C Index 1852-1873. Batch M712583 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1871-1888 - Columbia County Marriage Register D Index 1871-1888. Batch M712584 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1887-1895 - Columbia County Marriage Registers E and F Index 1887-1895. Batch M712585 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1866-1905 - Columbia County Marriage Registers A and B Index 1874-1905. Batch M712561 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
- 1849-50, 1869-70, 1879-80 - Columbia County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Ancestry ($).
Columbia County Georgia Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Columbia County Georgia Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Columbia County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers
Columbia County Georgia Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Columbia County, Georgia. Page 153 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 3.15 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/09/Igigeorgiaad.pdf.
| This Georgia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 03:23.
- This page has been accessed 1,673 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


