Columbia County, FloridaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Florida
Columbia County
Guide to Columbia County Florida genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Columbia County, Florida | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Florida | |||||||||
![]() Location of Florida in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | February 4, 1832 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Lake City | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Columbia County Courthouse
145 N Hernando St; PO Box 2069
Lake City, FL 32055
Phone: 386.758.1041
Clerk Circuit Court has birth records from 1943,
marriage and land records from 1875,
divorce and court recordsc from 1892
and probate records from 1895; Public
Health Unit has birth, death and burial records[1]
History
Parent County
1832--Columbia County was created 4 February 1832 from Alachua County.
County seat: Lake City [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1860, 1867, and 1874 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Alachua
- Baker
- Clinch County, Georgia
- Echols County, Georgia
- Gilchrist
- Hamilton
- Suwannee
- Union
- Ware County, Georgia
Resources
African American
- Florida African American Griots Project - USGenWeb
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- Florida Tombstone Transcription Project - USGenWeb
- Interment.net - Florida cemetery records by County
- Veterans Administration National Cemeteries - Florida National Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Columbia County, Florida census records online, see: Florida Census.
- 1783 Spanish Census - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1821 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1823 Census/Tax List Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1880 Census African Born Blacks and Mulattos - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1885 Florida State Population Census - Includes sex, age, relationship, occupation, place of birth of each family member and parents. Also census for agriculture, manufacture and mortality.
- Federal Census Information from National Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- State Census Information from Florida State Archives - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Census of Pensioners Revolutionary Military Service - USGenWeb Archives Project
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Lake City
Court
Land
Florida Territorial Land Records
Local Histories
Maps
- 1870 Gray's Atlas Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- 1882 Rand McNally Panhandle Portion of State - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Exploring Florida, FCIT Maps, University of South Florida
Military
- Florida State Military Files - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Pension Transcriptions - Florida state pension records from various wars - USGenWeb Pension Project
- Florida Casualties in the Korean Conflict
- Florida Casualties in the Vietnam War
Newspapers
Obituaries
- Florida Obituaries - Obituary transcriptions from Florida counties - USGenWeb Obituaries Project
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1874-1885 - Columbia County Marriage Books A thru C, 3 Index 1874-1885. Batch M513011 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1885-1893 - Columbia County Marriage Books D, 2 Index 1885-1893. Batch M736796 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1886 - Columbia County Marriage Books A thru C, 3 Index 1886. Batch M743124 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1893-1899 - Columbia County Marriage Book E Index 1893-1899. Batch M737504 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1904-1913 - Columbia County Marriage Book F Index 1904-1913. Batch M737506 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1913-1929 - Columbia County Marriage Books G and H Index 1913-1929. Batch M737495 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Voters Registration
1845 voters registration list for Columbia County.
Societies and Libraries
- Florida State Historical Societies - Listing by County
- Florida Historical Society
- Florida State Genealogical Society
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Lake City Florida Family History Center
- Lake City, Florida
Web Sites
- Columbia County FLGenWeb
- Columbia County FLGenWeb Project, Inc.
- Columbia County, Florida Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- State of Florida
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Columbia County, Florida. Page 133 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/54/Igiflorida.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 5 April 2013, at 19:40.
- This page has been accessed 1,712 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

