Cockley Cley, NorfolkEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England  Gotoarrow.png  Norfolk Gotoarrow.png  Norfolk Parishes


Cockley Cley.jpg


Contents

Parish History

COCKLEY-CLEY (All Saints), a parish, in the union of Swaffham, hundred of South Greenhoe, W. division of Norfolk, 3 miles (S. W. by S.) from Swaffham. [1]


Cockley Cley All Saints is an ancient parish. All Saints was once a round towered church, but on 29th August 1991 the tower collapsed. The church was extensively remodelled in the 1860's by the architect Phipson.

It includes the ruined Norman chapel of St Mary and an earlier church dedicated to St Philip had also occupied the site.

Census

a.  Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438860. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

Church Records

Images of the parish register for this parish are available in Historical records(formerly Record Search).

Norfolk Record Office reference PD 137/1-5

Two parishes have been "swapped" in Record Search image collection the banns books and banns/marriage registers for Cockley Cley and Oxburgh are viewable but not in the correct parish. If examined closely they are identified as Oxburgh and "Cley" on record covers.

The images await engineering to correct this situation.

Poor Law Unions

For more information on the history of the workhouse, see Peter Higginbotham's web site: www.workhouses.org.uk and http://www.workhouses.org.uk/index.html?Swaffham/Swaffham.shtml

Registration Districts

  • Swaffham

Bibliography

Reference

  1. Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 654-659.

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 8 April 2013, at 16:56.
  • This page has been accessed 425 times.