Clinch County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Clinch County
Guide to Clinch County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Clinch County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 14, 1850 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Homerville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Clinch County Courthouse 100 Court Square Homerville, GA 31634 Phone: 912.487.2667 Clinch County Website |
Contents |
Clinch County Georgia Courthouse
Probate Court has birth and death records 1919,marriage and probate records from 1867; Clerk
Superior Court has divorce and court records from
from 1867, land records from 1868, voters list from
1890 and old county newspapers from 1895[1]
Clinch County Georgia History
Local histories are available for Clinch County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Parent County
1850--Clinch County was created 14 February 1850 from Ware and Lowndes Counties.
County seat: Homerville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1856 and 1867 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Clinch County Georgia Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Clinch County Georgia Genealogy Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
- Huxford, Folks. History of Clinch County, Georgia: Revised to Date: Giving the Early History of the County Down to the Present Time (1916), Also Complete Lists of County Officers, Together with Minor Officers and Also Sketches of County Officers' Lives, with Chapters on the Histories of Old Families of Clinch County, Also Other Information as is Historical in Its Nature. Macon, Ga.: J.W. Burke Co., 1916. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- Huxford, Folks. History of Clinch County, Georgia: Revised to Date: Giving the Early History of the County Down to the Present Time (1916), Also Complete Lists of County Officers, Together with Minor Officers and Also Sketches of County Officers' Lives, with Chapters on the Histories of Old Families of Clinch County, Also Other Information as is Historical in Its Nature. Macon, Ga.: J.W. Burke Co., 1916. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Newspapers Extracts and Abstracts
Newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Clinch County, Georgia newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog. Do a Place search for Clinch County, Georgia to find these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
Wills 1888-1904 (digital images). See Names of Testators. Georgia Pioneers
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Marriages
- 1867-1874 - Index to Clinch County Marriages 1867-1874 Georgia Pioneers ($)
- 1867-1889 - Clinch County Marriage Index 1867-1889. Batch M712531 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1874-1889 - Index to Clinch County Marriage Licenses 1874-1889 Georgia Pioneers ($)
- 1875-1895 - Clinch County Marriage Index 1875-1895. Batch M712532 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
- 1869-70, 1879-80 - Clinch County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Ancestry ($).
Clinch County Georgia Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Clinch County Georgia Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Clinch County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers ($)
Clinch County Georgia Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clinch County, Georgia. Page 153 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/09/Igigeorgiaad.pdf.
| This Georgia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 May 2013, at 17:06.
- This page has been accessed 1,508 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

