Clenchwarton, NorfolkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Norfolk
Norfolk Parishes
Contents |
Parish History
CLENCHWARTON (St. Margaret), a parish, in the union of Wisbech, hundred of FreebridgeMarshland, W. division of Norfolk, 3 miles (W.) from Lynn. There is a place of worship for Wesleyans. [1]
Clenchwarton St Margaret is an Ancient Parish in the Diocese of Norwich.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
- Wisbech 1837-1938
- Freebridge Lynn 1938
- King's Lynn 1938-1974
Church records
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection
Wisbech and Fenland Museum deposited record from 1720 http://www.wisbechmuseum.org.uk/collections_archives.htm
Parish Baptisms Banns Marriages Burials
Clenchwarton 1720-1978 1754-1905 1720-1962 1720-1877
This parish does not appear on Record Search as no microfilm for the parish is held
A search of the Family History Library Catalogue indicates that the following Archdeacon's transcripts are on film but these have not yet been converted to digital images for publication
| Content |
Film |
| Baptisms and burials 1600-1608, 1624-1636, 1668-1812 Marriages 1600-1608, 1630, 1678-1812 |
FHL BRITISH Film 1526742 Item 10 |
Nonconformist Churches
Clenchwarton Methodist Chapel,
Mill Lane,
Clenchwarton
Norfolk
1952-1990: trustees papers rel to new Sunday school and membership schedule returns, etc
Repository Norfolk Record Office
Record Reference FC 54/71, 333, 393
NRA catalogue reference NRA 28947 Kings Lynn Methodist
Census records
a. Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438858. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Norfolk Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
For more information on the history of the workhouse, see Peter Higginbotham's web site: www.workhouses.org.uk and http://www.workhouses.org.uk/index.html?Wisbech/Wisbech.shtml
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
http://www.achurchnearyou.com/clenchwarton-st-margaret/
For additional photographs of St Margaret's church http://www.piko.com.au/photo/clench/html/
For Clenchwarton residents referred to in neighbouring parish registers http://www.origins.org.uk/genuki/NFK/places/c/clenchwarton/pr_strays.shtml
Village historic photos http://www.yourlocalweb.co.uk/norfolk/clenchwarton/old-historical-nostaligic-pictures/
http://www.eamethodist.org.uk/churches.php?Clenchwarton Methodist church
http://www.westnorfolkmethodists.org.uk/churches/clenchwarton
http://www.norfolkchurches.co.uk/clenchwarton/clenchwarton.htm Norfolk Churches
Reference
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp.626-632. http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50882#s17
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 8 April 2013, at 16:47.
- This page has been accessed 342 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More