Clearwater County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Clearwater County
Guide to Clearwater County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Clearwater County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 20, 1902 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Bagley |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Clearwater County Courthouse 213 Main Avenue North Bagley, MN 56621 Phone: 218-694-6520 Phone: 218-694-6129 Clearwater County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has birth, marriage, death and land records
and military records from 1903.
Court Administrator has divorce probate, court and naturalization records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1902--Clearwater County was created 20 December 1902 from Beltrami County. County seat: Bagley [2]
- For a brief history of how Clearwater County was named, click here, then select Clearwater County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Bagley | Clearbrook | Gonvick | Leonard | Shevlin
Townships
Bear Creek Township | Clover Township | Copley Township | Dudley Township | Eddy Township | Falk Township | Greenwood Township | Hangaard Township | Holst Township | Itasca Township | La Prairie Township | Leon Township | Minerva Township | Moose Creek Township | Nora Township | Pine Lake Township | Popple Township | Rice Township | Shevlin Township | Sinclair Township | Winsor Township
CDPs
Elbow Lake | Rice Lake
Unorganized
North Clearwater | South Clearwater
Ghost Town
Mallard
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
- Clearwater County District Court -- Naturalization Records
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
- Clearwater County Historical Society
P.O. Box 241
Bagley, MN 56621
218-785-2000
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Clearwater County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Family History Library Catalog
- Clearwater County GenWeb
- Cyndi's List: Clearwater County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clearwater County, Minnesota page 363, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:17.
- This page has been accessed 1,259 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

