Clayton County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Clayton County
Guide to Clayton County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Clayton County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 21, 1837 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Elkader |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clayton County Courthouse
111 High St. SE
Elkrader, IA 52043
(319) 245-2204
History
Parent County
1837--Clayton County was created 21 December 1837 from Dubuque County. County seat: Elkader [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Allamakee | Buchanan | Delaware | Dubuque | Fayette | Winneshiek | Crawford County, Wisconsin | Grant County, Wisconsin
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Clayton County, Iowa Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Clayton county IAGenWeb
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 April 2013, at 00:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,486 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

