Clay County, TexasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Texas
Counties C
Clay County
Guide to Clay County Texas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Adopt-a-wiki page | |
| |
This page adopted by: Hidden Ancestors who welcome you to contribute. |
|---|---|
| | |
| Adopt a page today | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clay County Courthouse
100 N Bridge Street PO Box 548
Henrietta, TX 76365-2858
Phone: 940.538.4631
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1903,
marriage records from 1874, probate and land records
from 1873 and court records from 1876[1]
History
The county is named after U.S. Speaker of the House Henry Clay (1777-1852).[2]
Clay County Histories from the Clay County TXGenweb site.
Parent County
1857--Clay County was created 24 December 1857 from Cooke County.
County seat: Henrietta [3]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1873--Records of the first organization were transferred to Montague County, where many were destroyed in a courthouse fire on 25 February 1873.
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Towns and Cities: | Bellevue | Byers | Dean | Henrietta | Jolly | Petrolia |
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| |
||
| |
Epodunk | |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| See Texas Cemeteries for more information. | ||
Additional Cemetery Sources
- Clay County Cemeteries from the Clay County TXGenWeb site.
- Clay County Cemeteries - USGenWeb Archives Project
- FindAGrave - Cemeteries of Clay County
- Clay County Cemeteries - Interment.net
Census
| Historical populations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Pop. | %± |
| 1860 | 109 | — |
| 1870 | — | |
| 1880 | 5,045 | — |
| 1890 | 7,503 | 48.7% |
| 1900 | 9,231 | 23.0% |
| 1910 | 17,043 | 84.6% |
| 1920 | 16,864 | −1.1% |
| 1930 | 14,545 | −13.8% |
| 1940 | 12,524 | −13.9% |
| 1950 | 9,896 | −21.0% |
| 1960 | 8,351 | −15.6% |
| 1970 | 8,079 | −3.3% |
| 1980 | 9,582 | 18.6% |
| 1990 | 10,024 | 4.6% |
| 2000 | 11,006 | 9.8% |
| 2010 | 10,752 | −2.3% |
- 1860 Federal Census - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Clay County Census Records from the Clay County TXGenWeb site.
Churches
Court
Families
- Clay County Family Page Links from the Clay County TXGenWeb site.
Land
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions, including deeds and mortgages, have been recorded by the county. You can obtain copies of these land records by writing to the county clerk at the county courthouse. For more information, see Texas Land and Property.
The Family History Library Catalog lists microfilm copies of deeds, trust deeds, and mortgages of many counties.
- Clay County Land Records from the Clay County TXGenWeb site.'
- Original Land Owners of Texas - USGenWeb Archives Project
Landmarks
- Clay County Landmarks from the Clay County TXGenWeb site.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Clay County, Texas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Texas Local Histories.
Clay County Museum Memories from the Clay County TXGenWeb site.
Maps
- Clay County Maps from the Clay County TXGenWeb site.
- Texas Counties Map. Click on the county to go to the TXGenWeb site.
Military
- Confederate Indigent Families - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Confederate Pension Applications Index - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Clay County Military Records from the Clay County TXGenWeb site.
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Clay County, Texas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Clay County, Texas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
- Clay County Newspapers from the Clay County TXGenWeb site.
Obituaries
- Clay County Obituaries from the Clay County TXGenWeb site.
Photographs
- Clay County Photos from the Clay County TXGenWeb site.
Probate
Taxation
Texas tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information, see the wiki page Texas Taxation.
Texas County Tax Rolls, 1846-1910 lists FHL films with county tax lists. The lists vary by county and year. Most records are between the years of 1846 - 1910.
Vital Records
See Texas Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Texas. Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. United States Vital Records has additional research guidance on researching and using vital records.
A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Texas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
- Clay County Marriages from the Clay County TXGenWeb site.
- Texas Death Index 1964 to 1998 [no images] Name index to Texas Statewide Death Certificates or four million people who have died since 1964.
- Texas Death Records 1890 – 1976 [with images
Name index and images of statewide death certificates, 1890-1976. The name index has been created by FamilySearch and is tied to images of the Texas death certificates. Few certificates are available prior to 1903 - Clay County Marriages - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Clay County Divorces - USGenWeb Archives Project
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- TXGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the county.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clay County, Texas. Page 661 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Henry Clay," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 8 May 2013, at 00:45.
- This page has been accessed 1,604 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More