Clarke County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Clarke County
Guide to Clarke County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Clarke County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 14, 1846 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Osceola |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clarke County Courthouse
100 S. Main
Osceola, IA 50213
(641) 342-3313
History
Parent County
1846--Clarke County was created 13 January 1846 from unorganized territory. It was attached to Lucas Kishkekosh Counties prior to organization 21 August 1851. County seat: Osceola [1]
Boundary Changes
Clarke County, like its neighbor Lucas County, spanned five townships from east to west in 1846. Both counties shrank to four townships across in 1847, requiring Clarke County's eastern border to shift six miles east while its western border shifted twelve miles east.[2] The area vacated by Clarke County, including Mt. Pisgah and its cemetery, was non-county area until it became part of Union County in 1851.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Decatur | Lucas | Madison | Ringgold | Union | Warren | Wayne
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Clarke County, Iowa for European settlers included:
- Mormon Trail 1846 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah[3]
Military
Newspapers
NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ FamilyHistory101.com: "Iowa County Formation Maps"; interactive map of county formation and organization. Online at http://www.familyhistory101.com/maps/ia_cf.html
- ↑ National Park Service, "Auto Tour Route Maps" in Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/mopi/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 April 2013, at 00:52.
- This page has been accessed 1,309 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

