Church Hulme, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Church Hulme
Contents |
Parish History
St Lukes, Holmes Chapel, [formerly Church Hulme] is an ecclesiastical parish in Cheshire formerly a chapelry in Sandbach St Mary, Cheshire Ancient Parish.
St Luke's Church, Holmes Chapel is in the village of Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, England. It is an active Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Congleton.
CHURCH-HULME, is a township-chapelry and a sub-district, in Congleton district, Cheshire. The chapelry lies on the river Dane, and on the Manchester and Birmingham railway, 6½ miles WNW of Congleton; it is in the parish of Sandbach; it also bears the name of Holmes-Chapel; and has a station of that name on the railway, and a post office of the same name under Middlewich. There is a Wesleyan chapel.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Congleton (1837–1937)
- Crewe (1937–74)
- Congleton and Crewe (1974–88)
- South Cheshire (1988–98)
- Cheshire East (post 1998) Online events may be searched at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Church Hulme parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Church Hulme Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1615-1909 |
NONE |
1625-1879 |
NONE |
1613-1903 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1658-1899 | NONE |
1670-1841 |
NONE |
1658-1898 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Parish registers for Church-Hulme, 1613-1963
Church-Hulme was a chapelry in Sandbach parish. Church-Hulme separated to become a parish in 1866.
Early parish registers usually have baptisms, marriages, and burials intermixed until 1813 when baptisms and burials were recorded on printed form registers. Marriages and marriage banns were recorded on printed form registers as early as 1754. Cheshire Record Office call numbers: P82/1/1-3, P82/2, P82/6126/1, P82/3/1-2, P82/4, P82/5/1-2, P82/6576/1, 3, 4, 16.
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online in Historical Records (formerly Record Search)
| Parish Registers Content | FHL Film |
| Burials, 1613-1903. Baptisms, 1613-1923. Marriages, 1613-1837. Banns of marriages, 1840-1878. | BRITISH 2262707 Items 1 - 10 |
| Baptisms, 1841-1923. | BRITISH 2262741 Item 10 |
| Baptisms, 1923-1963. Marriages, 1837-1956. Burials, 1903-1961. | |
Bishop's transcripts for Church-Hulme, 1576-1898 Chapelry (later a parish) in Sandbach parish. Also called St. Luke's Church. Cheshire Record Office Call number: EDB 65
An index for Cheshire, Church of England, bishop’s transcripts is available online in FamilySearch Historical Records (formerly Record Search)
| Bishop's Transcript Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1577, 1596, 1600, 1604, 1608, burials, 1607-1609, 1611, 1613-1615, 1617, 1619-1620, 1622, 1624, 1626, 1632-1636, 1658-1660, 1663, 1666-1669, 1672, 1676, 1670-1683, 1685-1690, 1692, 1692-1757, 1759-1762, 1764-1821, 1823, 1827-1828, 1831-1832, 1834, 1835-1837, 1839-1841. Baptisms, 1855-1865. Burials, 1865. Baptisms, burials, 1833, 1838, 1866, 1874, 1876, 1867, 1869, 1868, 1870, 1873, 1871-1872, 1877, 1875, 1878-1898. | BRITISH 1655594 Item 2 |
Non-Conformist Churches
Church Hulme, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Built in 1813, rebuilt in 1900. Registers of baptisms 1844–1973 are at the Cheshire Record Office.
Church Hulme, Methodist Chapel (Free). Built in 1851. With burial ground.
Non-Conformist Records:
Church records for the Knutsford Road Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Church-Hulme, 1844-1973
Cheshire Record Office call number: EMS 187.
An index for Cheshire Non-conformist records is available online in FamilySearch Historical Records (formerly Record Search).
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1844-1882, 1901-1973. | BRITISH 2299472 Item 4 |
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241251. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) adapted 19 February 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Salter, Mark (1995), The Old Parish Churches of Cheshire, Malvern: Folly Publications, pp. 42–43, ISBN 1871731232
Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: Batsford, pp. 186–190
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 19:30.
- This page has been accessed 758 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
