Church Coniston, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Contents |
Chapelry History
Church Coniston St Andrew was created a chapel of ease by 1599, taken from and lying within the boundaries of Ulverston, Lancashire Ancient Parish. See also Comprehensive List of Chapelries in Ulverston Parish. Other places in the parish include: Above Coniston.
Having been within the boundaries of the historic county of Lancashire since 1182, Coniston was part of the administrative county of Lancashire between 1889 and 1974. Today Coniston forms part of Cumbria. The village is situated at the head of Coniston Water, the third longest lake in the Lake District.
The modern parish is within the Diocese of Carlisle.
"CONISTONE, CHURCH, a chapelry, in the parish and union of Ulverston, hundred of Lonsdale north of the Sands, N. division of the county of Lancaster, 6 miles southwest of Ambleside. The chapel was consecrated in 1586."[1]
See "Manchester St Dennis" for a Comprehensive List of Chapels within the Parish of Manchester".
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Lancashire Online Parish Clerks
An extremely useful resource for research in Lancashire Parishes http://www.lan-opc.org.uk/
Church records
Online Records
Church of England
Coniston chapelry's registers of christenings, marriages and burials, along with those of the ancient parish of Ulverston to which it is attached, have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following web sites and ranges of years:
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk project | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg |
| CONISTON ST ANDREW Chapelry (1599) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1599-1701, 1875-1880 | 1604-1700 | 1871-1881 | ||
| LOPC | 1690-1875 | 1690-1836, 1839-1855 | 1691-1810, 1813-1871 | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| FMP | None | 1604-1836 | None | ||
| AC | 1599-1700 | 1599-1700 | 1599-1700 | ||
| FREG | 1599-1701 | 1604-1700 | 1600-1701 | ||
| ULVERSTON ST MARY PARISH (1545) Indexes (ancient parish containing CONISTON Chapelry) | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1546-1910 | 1545-1914 | 1678-1903 | ||
| LOPC | 1771-1780, 1813-1841 | 1545-1617, 1771-1780, 1821-1841 | 1771-1780, 1814-1841 | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| FMP | None | 1545-1837 | None | ||
For a full list of all those chapels surrounding Coniston and comprising the whole ancient parish of Ulverston to which it was attached, be certain to see "Church Records" on the ULVERSTON PARISH page.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 306916. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Ulverston Poor Law Union,Lancashire
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
References
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis (1848), pp. 679-682. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50894 Date accessed: 29 June 2010.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 October 2012, at 01:09.
- This page has been accessed 362 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
