Chorlton upon Medlock St Saviour, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Contents |
Chapelry History
St Saviour Chorlton upon Medlock was one of eight chapels of ease serving within that township, including St All Saints (1808, St Ambrose (1884), St Clement's (1793), Luke's (1804) and All Saints (1808), St Matthias (1876), and St Stephens (1854), all within the parish boundaries of Manchester Our Lady, St George and St Denys (the Cathedral). It was created by the year 1836. See Manchester Our Lady, St George and St Denys.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Online Records
Onine transcriptions exist for St Saviour Chorlton upon Medlock as well as for the ancient parish of Manchester Our Lady, St George and Denys (the Cathedral)--to which it is attached. The online data includes numerous transcriptions of baptisms, marriages and burials from each of the eight chapelries lying within Chorlton upon Medlock township and all within the boundary of this the largest ancient parish in all of England. Displayed below are the links to the available online data located at the web sites indicated; note the ranges of years:
| FS =FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk | |||||
| FMP = FMP = FindMyPast | |||||
| LBMD = Lancashire BMD | |||||
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk |
| CHORLTON-UPON-MEDLOCK ST SAVIOUR Chapelry (1836) Indexes | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | 1836-1910 | 1838-1932 | 1836-1932 | ||||||||
| LOPC | None | 1838-1968 | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1936 | 1838-1968 | 1837-1883 | ||||||||
|
MANCHESTER CATHEDRAL (the ANCIENT PARISH) OUR LADY, ST GEORGE AND ST DENYS (1573) Indexes | |||||||||||
|
|
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||||||||
| FS | 1573-1872 | 1573-1889 | None | ||||||||
| LOPC | 1573-1616;1777-1837 | 1573-1616;1782-1836 - part. yrs | 1573-1616;1792-1836 - part. yrs | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1881 | 1837-1946 | 1837-1881 | ||||||||
| AC | 1573-1616 | 1573-1616 | 1573-1616 | ||||||||
| CHORLTON-UPON-MEDLOCK ALL SAINTS Chapelry (1808) Indexes | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | 1808-1910 | 1837-1930 | 1820-1881 - part. | ||||||||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1936 | 1837-1901 | 1837-1883 | ||||||||
| CHORLTON-UPON-MEDLOCK ST AMBROSE Chapelry (1884) Indexes | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | None | None | None | ||||||||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1884-1901 | 1884-1901 | 1884-1883 | ||||||||
| CHORTON-UPON-MEDLOCK ST CLEMENTS Chapelry (1793) Indexes | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | 1793-1871 | None | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1900 | 1837-1939 | 1837-1883 | ||||||||
| CHORLTON-UPON-MEDLOCK ST LUKE Chapelry (1805) Indexes | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | 1802-1911 - part. | 1859-1930 - part. | 1819-1871 | ||||||||
| LOPC | 1805-1891 | 1883-1897 | 1819-1871 | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1900 | 1859-1961 | 1837-1883 | ||||||||
| CHORLTON-UPON-MEDLOCK ST MATTHIAS Chapelry (1876) Indexes | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | 1876-1913 | None | None | ||||||||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1837-1900 | 1837-1900 | 1837-1883 | ||||||||
| CHORLTON-UPON-MEDLOCK ST PAUL Chapelry (1862) Indexes | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | 1862-1910 | 1862-1930 | None | ||||||||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1862-1900 | 1862-1968 | 1837-1883 | ||||||||
| CHORLTON-UPON-MEDLOCK ST STEPHEN Chapelry (1854) Indexes | |||||||||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||||||||
| FS | 1854-1910 | 1857-1930 | None | ||||||||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||||||||
| LBMD | 1854-1900 | 1857-1968 | 1837-1883 | ||||||||
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438732. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 27 September 2012, at 19:47.
- This page has been accessed 319 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More