Chester St Paul, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Chester St Paul
Contents |
Parish History
CHESTER, is a city and two sub-districts in Great Boughton district, Cheshire; and a diocese in Cheshire and part of Lancashire. The city stands on the river Dee and on the Via Devana, 5 miles SE of the head of the Dee's estuary, and 16 miles, through Birkenhead, SSE of Liverpool. The places of worship within the city, in 1851, were 15 of the Church of England; one of them is St. Paul.[1]
Chester, St. Paul, Boughton Lane. Founded 1838 as a chapel to St John the Baptist, becoming a parish church in 1846 covering parts of the city centre and Great Boughton. In 1879 the parish was extended to include Spital Boughton.
The parish became known as St Paul's Boughton.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Great Boughton (1837–69)
- Chester (1870–1998)
- Cheshire West (post1998) Registration evenys may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Chester St Paul parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Chester St Paul Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
| FS BT'S | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes
Parish registers for St. Paul's Church, Chester, 1838-1947
St. Paul's Church is located in Boughton district of Chester.Cheshire Record Office reference: P162/1/1-6, P162/2/1-4, P162/5964/1, 4.
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online at FamilySearch Historic Records
| Parish registers Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1838-1919. Marriages, 1874-Feb. 1891 | BRITISH 2186912 |
| Marriages, Nov. 1890-1934 | BRITISH 2186913 Items 1 - 4 |
| Baptisms, 1919-1933 | BRITISH 2262740 Item 13 |
| Marriages, 1934-1947. | BRITISH 2262741 Item 1 |
Bishop's Transcripts Cheshire Record Office, Chester.Cheshire Record Office reference: EDB 60
Bishop's transcripts for St. Paul's Church, Chester, 1838-1867
An index for Cheshire, Church of England, bishop’s transcripts is available online at FamilySearch Historic Records
| Bishop's Transcript Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1838-1867 | BRITISH 1647368 Item 4 |
| Baptisms, 1867-1871 | BRITISH 1647369 Item 1 |
Non-Conformist Churches
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241255. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72). Adapted 15 February 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Thacker, A. T.; Lewis, C. P. (eds.) (2005), Churches and religious bodies: Modern parish churches, A History of the County of Chester: Volume 5 part 2: The City of Chester: Culture, Buildings, Institutions, Victoria County History, pp. 159–162, ISBN 9781904356035
Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, pp.35, 172–173, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 19:28.
- This page has been accessed 360 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
