Chester St Mary on the Hill, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Contents |
Parish History
A description of Chester in 1870 - a city and two sub-districts in Great Boughton district, Cheshire; and a diocese in Cheshire and part of Lancashire. The city stands on the river Dee and on the Via Devana, 5 miles SE of the head of the Dee's estuary, and 16, through Birkenhead, SSE of Liverpool.
The places of worship within the city, in 1851, were 15 of the Church of England; one of the parishes St. Mary on the Hill.[1]
An ancient parish church, originally serving the townships of Claverton, Little Mollington, Marlston cum Lache, Moston (near Chester), Upton by Chester and part of the city of Chester. The original church was closed in 1887 and replaced by St. Mary without the Walls in Overleigh Road.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Chester St Mary on the Hill parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Chester St Mary on the Hill Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
| FS BT'S | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.
Registers of Baptisms 1628–1984, Marriages 1630–1975 and Burials 1628–1854 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office. Bishop's Trancripts Cheshire Record Office reference :EDB 56
An index for Cheshire, Church of England, Bishop’s Transcripts is available online at FamilySearch Historical Records.
| Bishop's Transcript Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1601, 1604-1605, 1616, 1622, 1624-1625, 1627, 1630-1631, 1663-1664, 1666, 1668-1675, 1677-1795, 1798, 1800, 1802-1817. Baptisms, 1818. Marriages, Jan-Apr 1818. | BRITISH 1655535 Item 2 |
| Baptisms, 1819-1838. Marriages, Mar 1818-May 1838. Burials, 1818-1837. | BRITISH 1655536 |
| Baptisms, 1839-1856, 1860. Marriages, May-December- Feb 1856. Burials, 1838-1854. | BRITISH 1655537 |
| Baptisms, 1857-1872. Marriages, Feb 1856- Nov 1872. | BRITISH 1655538 |
| Baptisms, 1873-1894. Marriages, Nov 1872-1873. | 1655539 Item 1 |
Non Conformist Churches
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241255. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72). Adapted 15 February 2013
Contributor: add any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 March 2013, at 15:35.
- This page has been accessed 812 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
