Cherokee County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Cherokee County
Guide to Cherokee County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Cherokee County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 26, 1831 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Canton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Cherokee County Courthouse 90 N Street Canton, GA 30114-2794 Phone: 770.479.1953 Cherokee County Website |
Cherokee County Georgia Courthouse
Clerk Superior Court has divorce, court and land records
from 1833; Probate Court has birt, marriage, death, burial
and probate records[1]
Cherokee County Georgia History
Local histories are available for Cherokee County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Parent County
1831--Cherokee County was created 26 December 1831 from Cherokee Lands. County seat: Canton [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1865 and 1928 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Cherokee County Georgia Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Cherokee County Georgia Genealogy Resources
Cemeteries
- Hickory Flat Cemetery, Holly Springs BillionGraves
Church
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Cherokee County Soldiers in the Mexican War Georgia Pioneers ($).
Index to Georgia's Confederate Pension Supplements. compiled by Ted O. Brook and Linda Woodward Geiger 1999. 210 pages
Newspapers
Newspapers Extracts and Abstracts
Newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Cherokee County, Georgia newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog. Do a Place search for Cherokee County, Georgia to find these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Legal Advertising 1868-1873 Georgia Pioneers ($).
Divorces 1885-1886 Georgia Pioneers ($).Georgia Pioneers ($).
Annotated Obituaries from the Cherokee Advance, Canton, Georgia, 1880-1938. by John Carver
2003. Over 600 pages.
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
Wills, Administrator's Bonds, Guardianships (digital images) Georgia Pioneers ($).
Index to Cherokee county Will Bk B 1848-1866 Georgia Pioneers ($).
Index to Cherokee County Inventories, Appraisements, Vouchers, Sales, Annual Returns 1848-1852 Georgia Pioneers ($).
Abstracts of Cherokee County, Georgia, Wills and Bonds, 1847-1921. by John Carver 2005. Over 350 pages.
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Marriage
- 1841-1870 - Cherokee County Marriage Book D Index 1841-1870. Batch M712471 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1841-1910 - Cherokee County Marriages 1841-1910. compiled by John Carver 2002. Groom & Bride lists. 320 pages
- 1870-1884 - Cherokee County Marriage Book E Index 1870-1884. Batch M712472 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1884-1895 - Cherokee County Marriage Books F and G Index 1884-1895. Batch M712473 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
- 1859-60, 1869-70, 1879-80 - Cherokee County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Ancestry ($).
Cherokee County Georgia Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Cherokee County Georgia Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Cherokee County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers Georgia Pioneers ($).
Cherokee County Georgia Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Cherokee County, Georgia. Page 153 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/0/09/Igigeorgiaad.pdf.
| This Georgia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 May 2013, at 15:46.
- This page has been accessed 1,698 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
