Cheadle, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Cheadle
Contents |
Parish History
CHEADLE, is a village, a parish, and a sub-district, in Stockport district, Cheshire. The village stands near the river Mersey, it is 2 miles NW of the junction of the Macclesfield and Congleton railway with the Manchester and Crewe railway, and 2¼ WSW of Stockport. The parish includes also the townships of Cheadle-Bulkeley and Cheadle-Moseley, and the hamlet of Handforth-cum-Bosden; the post office is under Manchester. There are also chapels for Independents, Baptists, Wesleyans, Primitive Methodists, and Roman Catholics.[1]
Cheadle includes Bosden, Brookistone, Cheadle Bulkeley, Cheadle Grange, Cheadle Mill, Oakamoor, Freehay, Handforth, Handforth cum Bosden, Handforth St Chad, Huntley, and Cheadle Moseley.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Cheadle registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast' |
| Cheadle Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1818-1877 |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1628-1888 | NONE |
1727-1837 |
NONE |
1727-1888 |
NONE |
| FMP (£) | KN |
|
KN |
|
1871-1972 |
1871-1972 |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Church of England Parishes
See pages for:
- Cheadle St Mary's
- Cheadle Hulme All Saints
- Handforth St Chad
- Cheadle Heath St Cuthbert
- Cheadle Hulme St Andrew
- Cheadle All Hallows
Non-Conformist Churches
Roman Catholic Parishes:
Cheadle, St. Chad Stockport Road. Founded 1900.
Cheadle, St. Ann Vicarage Avenue. Founded 1952.
Other Non-Conformist Churches:
- Cheadle Hulme, Baptist Union Chapel, Grove Lane. Built in 1840.
- Edgeley, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Founded 1817. Registers 1818–1837 are at the Cheshire Record Office.
- Cheadle Hulme, Zion Methodist Chapel (Free), Stretford Road. ReBuilt in 1861. Registers 1824–1843 are at the Cheshire Record Office.
- Cheadle, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Built in 1865.
- Cheadle Heath, Methodist Chapel (Primitive). Built in 1855.
- Cheadle Heath, Methodist Chapel (New Connexion). Built in 1883.
- Cheadle Hulme, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan), Station Road. Built in 1883.
- Cheadle Hulme, United Reformed Church (Independent/Congregational), Swan Lane. Built in 1869.
- Cheadle, United Reformed Church (Independent/Congregational), Massie Street.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241238. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Contributor: Add information about the pertinent poor law unions in the area.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius Wilson, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) adapted 15 February 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 19:17.
- This page has been accessed 659 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More