Charlton County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Charlton County
Guide to Charlton County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Charlton County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 18, 1854 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Folkston |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Charlton County Courthouse 100 Third Street Folkston, GA 31537 Phone: 912.496.2549 Charlton County Website |
Charlton County Georgia Courthouse
Probate Judge has birth, marriage, death, burial
and probate records; Clerk Superior Court has
divorce, court and land records from 1877[1]
Charlton County Georgia History
Local histories are available for Charlton County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
Parent County
1854--Charlton County was created 18 February 1854 fromCamden County. County seat: Folkston [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1877 and February 19, 1928 - Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Charlton County Georgia Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Charlton County Georgia Genealogy Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Bonds of City Officials 1877-1891 Georgia Pioneers
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Index of Homesteads 1899-1912 Georgia Pioneers
Local Histories
- McQueen, Alex. S. History of Charlton County. Atlanta, Ga.: Stein Print. Co., c1932. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- McQueen, Alex. S. History of Charlton County. Atlanta, Ga.: Stein Print. Co., c1932. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Newspapers Extracts and Abstracts
Newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Charlton County, Georgia newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog. Do a Place search for Charlton County, Georgia to find these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
Index to Letters of Administration and Guardianship 1879-1889 Georgia Pioneers
Index to letters of Administration 1884-1892 Georgia Pioneers
Index to Will Book A 1868-1911 Georgia Pioneers
Index to Will Book R 1912-1960 Georgia Pioneers
Wills 1868-1912 (digital images) Georgia Pioneers
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Death
- 1859-60, 1869-70 - Charlton County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Ancestry ($).
- 1859-60, 1869-70 - Charlton County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Ancestry ($).
Charlton County Georgia Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Charlton County Georgia Genealogy Websites
Georgia Pioneers Georgia Pioneers
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Charlton County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Charlton County Georgia Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Charlton County, Georgia. Page 152 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Georgia-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 May 2013, at 15:40.
- This page has been accessed 1,393 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
