Chadderton St John, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Contents |
Chapelry History
"CHADDERTON, a township [chapelry as of 1845],in the parish of Prestwich cum Oldham, union of Oldham, hundred of Salford, S. division of the county of Lancaster, 7 miles northeast by north of Manchester. At Hollinwood, a large manufacturing village in the township, about two miles from Oldham, is a chapel dedicated to St. Margaret. In 1845 two districts or ecclesiastical parishes were built: the church of St. John, and the church of St. Matthew."[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Online index of Lancashire Births, Marriages and Deaths Lancashire BMD
Church records
Online Records
Church of England
Chadderton St. John chapelry's registers of christenings, marriages and burials, along with those of the ancient parish of Prestwich to which it is attached, have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following web sites and ranges of years:
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk project | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg |
| CHADDERTON ST JOHN Chapelry (1846) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1846-1910 | 1846-1935 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | 1846-1933 | 1846-1974 | 1846-1871 - part. | ||
| PRESTWICH ST MARY PARISH (1600) Indexes (ancient parish containing CHADDERTON ST JOHN Chapelry) | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1603-1910 | 1600-1935 | 1712-1921 | ||
| LOPC | 1603-1936 | 1603-1895 | 1603-1921 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1902 | 1837-1925 | 1837-1877 | ||
| FMP | None | 1603-1712 | None | ||
| AC | 1603-1711 | 1603-1711 | 1603-1711 | ||
For a full list of all those chapels surrounding Chadderton St. John and comprising the whole ancient parish of Prestwich to which it was attached, be certain to see "Church Records" on the PRESTWICH ST MARY PARISH page.
Parish registers for St. John's, Chadderton, 1845-1920
Parish registers for St Matthew Chadderton, 1857-19
Microreproduction of original records at the Central Library, Oldham, and formerly held at the Manchester Archives Central Library in Manchester, England.
St. John's is one of two chapelries in Chadderton and within Prestwich parish. Both were ranked in 1861 as ecclesiastical parishes within Oldham district.
Manchester Archives Central Library call no.: L 225.
Bishop's transcripts for St. John's Church and St. Matthew's Church, Chadderton, 1846-1875 Microreproduction of original manuscripts housed at the Lancashire Record Office, Preston.
Bishop's transcripts from the Chapelries of St. John's and St. Matthew's in Chadderton, parish of Prestwich, Lancashire, England.
Lancashire Record Office: DRM/2/250a
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 306929. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=53010 British History Online Chadderton
References
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis (1848), pp. 538-542. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50863 Date accessed: Adapted. 25 June 2010.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 October 2012, at 02:01.
- This page has been accessed 408 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More