Cazenovia, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
Madison County
Town of Cazenovia
Contents |
Resources
Church Records
- Baptist Church of New Woodstock, First Presbyterian Church of Cazenovia, and Methodist Church of Cazenovia records are part of the collection Early Settlers of New York State, Vol. II, courtesy: Ancestry ($). [1]
History
Additional Resources:
|
Genealogical Resources: History of Cazenovia, NY |
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Cazenovia Public Library
100 Albany Street (Route 20)
Cazenovia, NY 13055
Phone:315–655–9322
|
Oneida Public Library |
Genealogical resources: Local History Room |
Societies
New Woodstock Regional Historical Society (Sara Chevako)*
Phone: 315-662-3841
E–mail: stchevako@frontiernet.net
Railroad St., PO Box 45
New Woodstock, NY 13122
|
Madison County Historical Society |
Genealogical Resources: The Mary King Research Library collections includes the following items, family names, newspapers on microfilm, vital stats, census records and more.The Society also has an online newsletter. |
Town Clerk
Cazenovia Town Clerk
Linda Mather
CazenoviaTown Hall
7 Albany Street
Cazenovia, NY 13035
Phone: 315-655-9213
Email: matherllc@live.com
Hours: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Monday through Thursday
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM Friday
Maintains a permanent record of all births, deaths and marriages that occur within the town since 1884.
Town Historian
Russell Grills, Historian[2]
CazenoviaTown Hall
7 Albany Street
Cazenovia, NY 13035
Phone: 315-655-9213
Town Records
To locate additional published and transcribed records for Cazenovia, New York check:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). American Ancestors online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists. The codes used under Church and Cemetery are defined in the link above the listing of towns, cities and villages.
Vital Records
Newspapers
"The Pilot" newspaper (starting in 1808) and "The Republican (starting in 1854) published in Cazenovia NY. Copies of these early Issues can be found at
Cazenovia Public Library
Archive Room
100 Albany Street (Route 20)
Cazenovia, NY 13055
Phone:315–655–9322
References
- ↑ Linkpendium assisted in locating this collection.
- ↑ Elizabeth Petty Bentley, Genealogist's Address Book: State and Local Resources, with Special Resources Including Ethnic and Religious Organizations, 6th ed. (Baltimore, Md.: Genealogical Pub., 2009), 426. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D24ben 2009.
Places
| ||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 21 April 2012, at 22:17.
- This page has been accessed 472 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More