Cass County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Cass County
Guide to Cass County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Cass County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Atlantic |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Cass County Courthouse 7th St. Courthouse Atlantic, IA 50022 Phone: (712) 243-2105 Cass County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Cass County Courthouse
7th St. Courthouse
Atlantic, IA 50022
(712) 243-2105
History
Parent County
1851--Cass County was created 15 January 1851 from Pottawattamie County and organized 7 March 1853.
County seat: Atlantic [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
March 1932 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Adair | Adams | Audubon | Guthrie | Montgomery | Pottawattamie | Shelby
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
David Rumsey Map Collection is a large online collection of rare, old, antique historical atlases, globes, maps, charts plus other cartographic treasures. This collection features the city of Cass County.
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Cass County, Iowa for European settlers included:
- Mormon Trail 1846 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah[2]
Military
Newspapers
NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Obituaries
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
Sources and Footnotes
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ National Park Service, "Auto Tour Route Maps" in Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/mopi/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
| This Iowa-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 00:51.
- This page has been accessed 1,367 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

